NORTHERN DBM LEAGUE 2001

1ST Round at Halifax Wargames Club
in Halifax

Greeting   Wargamers:

The first round of the NORTHERN DBM LEAGUE was played on the 11/01/2001 at Halifax with 25 teams taking part in the competition, we hope you all had a fun days gaming.

With odd numbers of teams Geoff and Brian split up to even up the number of teams so avoid using a bi system. Brian took the spare Patrician Roman army which colin bring each round and Geoff took the Lidyan they were going to use.
Geoff and Brian's points will be the highest gained between them, in this case Brians score of 18 was higher than Geoff's score of 10.

Can teams please supply there army list 15 days before the next round. (Can players please include on your list army class,total EE's also which command baggage and C-in-C are in)

COLIN BETTS
Here is the results for the 1st round

Place

Points

Team

Class

Book/No Army

01

20

01 P Brandon & M Whitaker

01

4/68. Medieval Spanish or Portuguese. 1340 - 1485

02

20

M Naylor & A Steer

02

2/19. Seleucid. 320 BC - 83 BC.

03

19

05 R Greenwood & A Moore

01

4/74. Free Company or Armagnac. 1357 AD - 1410 AD

04

18

16 G Pearson & B Peirpoint

02

2/83. Patrician Roman. 425 AD - 493 AD.

05

17

06 J Hamilton & T Watts

03

2/45. Sicilian and Italian Slave Revolts. 135 BC - 71

06

16

04 P Johnson & P Dawson

03

2/23. Later Pre-Islamic Arab. 312 BC - 633 AD.

07

16

03 N Green & K Miticheil

02

4/39. Navarrese. 1234 AD - 1430 AD.

08

11

10 Sagar & T Richardson

01

4/68. Medieval Spanish or Portuguese. 1340 - 1485 AD.

09

11

02 M Hood & N Duffel

03

1/11. Akkadian and Third Dynasty of Ur. 2334 BC - 2193 BC

10

11

37 P Crozier & J Anderson

02

2/78. Late Imperial Roman. 307 AD - 425 AD.

11

11

08 R Hardy & B Horrocks

02

4/66. Later Polish. 1335 AD - 1510 AD.

12

10

Sub Team to even up round

02

1/50. Lydian. 687 BC - 546 BC.

13

10

18 T Wilson & L Garnett

03

1/60. Early Achaemenid Persian. 550 BC - 420 BC.

14

10

11 C Davey & M Edon

03

2/53. Ancient British. 55 BC - 75 AD.

15

10

15 B Skinner & D Wong

03

1/22. New Kingdom Egyptian. 1550 BC - 1070 BC.

16

10

07 M Goss & C Betts

02

3/74. Fanatic Berber 1039 AD - 1529 AD.

17

10

21 K Nathan & J Blow

02

1/25. Middle Assyrian and Early Neo-Assyrian. 1365 BC -

18

9

23 K Murphy & T Kohler

03

1/56. Kyrenean Creek. 630 BC - 74 BC.

19

6

24 D Wilkinson & P Gibbons

01

2/30. Galatian. 280 BC - 25 BC.

20

5

13 A Montgomery & S Clarke

01

4/74. Free Company or Armagnac. 1357 AD - 1410 AD

21

5

36 D Marchant & C Justice

02

2/83. Patrician Roman. 425 AD - 493 AD.

22

5

34 G Oldroyd & M Townson

01

4/80. Hussite. 1419 - 1434 AD and 1464 - 1471 AD.

23

4

12 C Tong & A Cole

03

3/53. Dynastic Bedouin. 890 AD - 1150 AD.

24

1

25 C Jackson & A Pinder

03

2/56. Early Imperial Roman. 25 BC - 197 AD.

25

0

09 Grommet & McGraw (North/Handley)

03

4/36. Later Muslim Indian. 1206 AD - 1526

26

0

14 A Stubbs & A Gilbert

03

2/07. Later Achaemenid Persian. 420 BC - 329 BC.