NORTHERN DBM LEAGUE 2001

2nd Round at The Mailed Fist Wargames Club in Hyde

Greeting   Wargamers:

The second round of the NORTHERN DBM LEAGUE was played on the 15/04/2001 in Hyde at the Mailed Fist Wargames Club with 21 teams taking part in the competition, we hope you all had a fun days gaming.

With odd numbers of teams Geoff and Brian again split up to even up the number of teams so avoid using a bi system. Brian took the spare Patrician Roman army which colin bring each round and Geoff took his Later Greeks they were going to use.
Geoff and Brian's points will be the highest gained between them, in this case Brians score of 4 was the same as Geoff's score of 4.

Can teams please supply there army list 15 days before the next round. (Can players please include on your list army class,total EE's also which command baggage and C-in-C are in)

COLIN BETTS
Here is the results for the 2nd round

Place

Points

Team/Players

Class

Army

01

21

09 Grommet & McGraw( North/Handley)

03

3/48. Rus. 860 AD - 1054 AD.

02

19

02 M Hood & N Duffel

03

2/78. Late Imperial Roman. 307 AD - 425 AD.

03

17

11 C Davey & M Edon

01

2/84. African Vandal. 442 AD - 535 AD.

04

16

10 Sager &T Richardson

02

1/43. Kimmerian Slclthian or Early Hu. 750 BC - 50 BC.

05

15

21 K Nathan & J Blow

02

3/40. Norse Viking and Leidang. 790 AD - 1280 AD.

06

13

12 C Tong & P Macintosh

01

2/83. Patrician Roman. 425 AD - 493 AD.

07

11

15 B Skinner & D Wong

02

2/38. Hsiung-Nu or Juan-Juan 250 BC - 555 AD

08

11

07 M Goss & C Betts

02

Pre-dynastic Khitan and Hsi. 900

09

11

03 N Green & P Brandon

01

3/35. Feudal Spanish. 718 AD - 1340 AD.

10

10

04 P Johnson & P Dawson

03

2/23. Later Pre-Islamic Arab. 312 BC - 633 AD.

11

10

24 D Wilkinson & P Gibbons

03

3/10. Hindu Indian. 545 AD - 1510 AD.

12

10

05 R Greenwood & A Moore

03

3/57. Buyid or other Dailami Dynasties. 927 AD -

13

10

14 A Stubbs & A Gilbert

02

1/60. Early Achaemenid Persian. 550 BC - 420 BC.

14

10

34 G Oldroyd & M Townson

03

4/10. Mound Builder American. 1100 AD - 1701 AD.

15

9

06 J Hamilton & T Watts

01

4/43. Later Hungarian. 1245 AD - 1526 AD.

16

9

08 R Hardy & B Horrocks

01

4/61. Italian Condotta. 1320 AD - 1495 AD.

17

6

36 D Marchant & C Justice

03

2/32. Later Carthaginian. 275 BC - 146 BC.

18

5

13 A Montgomery & S Clarke

03

2/45. Sicilian and Italian Slave Revolts. 135 BC -

19

4

16 G Pearson & B Peirpoint

03

2/05. Later Hoplite Creek. 450 BC - 275 BC (235 BC

20

4

00 Sub Team to even up round numbers

02

2/83. Patrician Roman. 425 AD - 493 AD.

21

1

23 K Murphy & T Kohler

02

4/68. Medieval Spanish or Portuguese. 1340 - 1485 AD.

22

0

37 P Crozier & J Anderson

03

1/22. New Kingdom Egyptian. 1550 BC - 1070 BC.