NORTHERN DBM LEAGUE 2001

4th Round at BORDER REIVER SHOW at Newcastle's Telewest Arena

Greeting   Wargamers:

The forth round of the NORTHERN DBM LEAGUE was played on SATURDAY 1ST SEPTEMBER 2001 at BORDER REIVER SHOW at the Newcastle telewest arena with 21 teams taking part in the competition, we hope you all had a fun days gaming.
A good days gaming with a good deal of high scores and very few draws.
A big thankyou must go to Keith Nathan & John Blow who slit up to make an even number of teams.
Can teams please supply there army list 15 days before the next round. (Can players please include on your list army class,total EE's also which command baggage and C-in-C are in)
COLIN BETTS

Here is the results for the 4th round

Place

Points

Team/Players

Class

Army

01

19

09 D Handley & C North

2

4/55. Ottoman. 1281 AD - 1512 AD.

02

16

36 D Marchant & C Justice

2

4/68. Medieval Spanish or Portuguese. 1340 - 1485 AD.

03

15

19 M Wilkinson & J Smith

2

2/78. Late Imperial Roman. 307 AD - 425 AD.

04

15

12 C Tong & A Cole

2

4/82. French Ordonnance. 1445 AD - 1503 AD.

05

15

04 P Johnson & P Dawson

2

2/04. Warring States and Ch'in Chinese. 480 BC - 202

06

13

02 M Hood & N Duffell

3

1/22. New Kingdom Egyptian. 1550 BC - 1070 BC.

07

12

06 J Hamilton & T Watts

2

1/45. Neo-Assyrian Empire. 745 BC - 681 BC.

08

12

03 N Green & K Mitchell

3

4/40. Siamese. 1238 AD - 1518 AD.

09

11

41 D Allan & A Dickinson

2

2/79. Chinese N. and S. Dynasties. 317 AD - 589 AD.

10

11

40 D Ruddock & D Eltringham

2

1/50. Lydian. 687 BC - 546 BC.

11

10

37 P Crozier & J Anderson

2

4/07. Early Crusader. 1096 AD - 1128 AD.

12

10

11 C Davey & M Edon

3

2/53. Ancient British. 55 BC - 75 AD.

13

9

07 M Goss & C Betts

3

1/12. Sumerian Successor States. 2027 BC - 1460 BC.

14

8

25 C Jackson & A Pinder

3

2/05. Later Hoplite Creek. 450 BC - 275 BC (235 BC if

15

8

15 B Skinner & D Wong

2

2/19. Seleucid. 320 BC - 83 BC.

16

8

05 R Greenwood & A Moore

3

3/40. Norse Viking and Leidang. 790 AD - 1280 AD.

17

7

10S Kumaraswarmy &T Richardson

3

2/32. Later Carthaginian. 275 BC - 146 BC.

18

7

23 K Murphy & T Kohler

3

1/22. New Kingdom Egyptian. 1550 BC - 1070 BC.

19

6

21 K Nathan & J Blow

3

2/62. Abyssinian and Horn of Africa. 100 AD - 1529 AD.

20

6

42 E Johnson & S Harrison

2

1/60. Early Achaemenid Persian. 550 BC - 420 BC.

21

0

14 A Stubbs & A Gilbert

2

2/34. Attalid Pergamene. 263 BC - 129 BC.