NORTHERN DBM LEAGUE 2002

1ST Round at Rotherham Wargames Club
in Rotherham

Greeting   Wargamers:

The first round of the NORTHERN DBM LEAGUE was played on the 17/02/2002 at Rotherham with 32 teams taking part in the competition, we hope you all had a fun days gaming.

Can teams please supply there army list 15 days before the next round. (Can players please include on your list army class,total EE's also which command baggage and C-in-C are in)

COLIN BETTS
Here is the results for the 1st round

Place

Points

Team

Class

Book/Army

01

20

02 Mick Hood & Neil Duffell

01

1/45. Neo-Assyrian Empire. 745 BC - 681 BC.

02

19

05 Roger Greenwood & Alister Moore

02

3/09. Burmese. 500 AD - 1526 AD.

03

19

34 John Hopwood & Jeremey Howarth

01

2/46. Kushan 135 BC - 477 AD

04

18

37 John Blow & Tony Barr

01

4/37. Indonesian or Malay. 1222 AD - 1511 AD.

05

16

38 M Wilkinson & Alan Montgomary

03

3/74. Fanatic Berber 1039 AD - 1529 AD.

06

16

17 Tony Robinson & Jonathan Smith

03

2/38. Hsiung-Nu or Juan-Juan 250 BC - 555 AD

07

16

36 Eric Jonsson & S Harrison

03

1/60. Early Achaemenid Persian. 550 BC - 420 BC.

08

16

20 Paul Crozier & Stuart Hunt

02

4/07. Early Crusader. 1096 AD - 1128 AD.

09

15

16 Geoff Pearson & Brian Peirpoint

01

2/83. Patrician Roman. 425 AD - 493 AD.

10

14

08 Chris Tonge & Alan Cole

02

4/21. Angle-Irish. 1172 AD - 1489 AD.

11

14

12 Craig Davey & Mark Edon

03

2/53. Ancient British. 55 BC - 75 AD.

12

12

14 Mick Goss & Colin Betts

01

3/28. Carolingian Frankish. 639 AD - 888 AD.

13

12

01 James Hamilton & Tim Watts

03

2/45. Sicilian and Italian Slave Revolts. 135 BC

14

11

24 Dave Allan & Angus Dickinson

02

2/79. Chinese N. and S. Dynasties. 317 AD -

15

11

09 R Hardy & Bryan Horrocks

01

2/46. Kushan 135 BC - 477 AD

16

11

07 Sagar Kumaraswarmy & Thom Richardson

02

4/68. Medieval Spanish or Portuguese.

17

10

19 Adrian Stubbs & Alan Gilbert

03

4/20. Ayyubid Egyptian. 1171 AD - 1250 AD.

18

10

26 Bob Amey & Andy Ellis

02

4/22. Serbian Empire. 1180 AD - 1459 AD.

19

9

06 Dave Handley & Chris North

01

4/80. Hussite. 1419 - 1434 AD and 1464 - 1471 AD.

20

8

30 Ian Hedley & P Beckmann

02

3/12. Christian Nubian. 550 AD - 1500 AD.

21

8

18 Keith Murphy & Tim Kohler

03

1/22. New Kingdom Egyptian. 1550 BC - 1070 BC.

22

6

13 Paul Brandon & Brian Mitchell

03

Slclthian or Early Hu. 750 BC

23

5

23 Chris Jackson & A Pinder

02

4/68. Medieval Spanish or Portuguese. 1340 - 1485

24

5

35 Peter Davis & Richard Watts

01

4/30. Teutonic Orders. 1201 AD - 1522 AD.

25

5

03 Paul Johnson & Paul Dawson

01

4/22. Serbian Empire. 1180 AD - 1459 AD.

26

5

25 Trevor Wilson & Les Garnett

03

2/53. Ancient British. 55 BC - 75 AD.

27

5

28 Martin Routh & Andy Wallace

02

2/79. Chinese N. and S. Dynasties. 317 AD - 589

28

5

11 Dave Marchant & Andy McKay

02

4/68. Medieval Spanish or Portuguese. 1340 - 1485

29

3

29 Dave Ruddock & Dave Eltringham

02

2/74. Palmyran. 260 AD - 273 AD.

30

2

33 Steve Manifold & John Winkley

03

2/33. Polybian Roman. 275 BC - 105 BC.

31

0

10 Keith Nathan & Stuart Adams

02

3/45. Pre-Feudal Scots. 846 AD - 1124 AD.

32

0

32 Jim Prior & Paul Carter

02

2/46. Kushan 135 BC - 477 AD