NORTHERN DBM LEAGUE 2002

2nd Round at The Mailed Fist Wargames Club
in Hyde

Greeting   Wargamers:

The second round of the NORTHERN DBM LEAGUE was played on the 05/05/2002 at Junction Inn pub, Mottram Moore near Hyde with 31 teams taking part in the competition, we hope you all had a fun days gaming.

Due to an odd number of teams and limited table space Colin and Mike dropped out, hence will only score there averaged score from last year which was 8.

Can teams please send in entrys early so if we have an odd number we can arrange an extra team, also can teams please supply there army list 15 days before the next round. (Can players please include on your list army class,total EE's also which command baggage
and C-in-C are in)

Geoff Pearson

Ian Hedley khurasanians camp
Ian Hedley's very nice khurasanians camp
Here is the results for the 2nd round

1

20

13 Paul Brandon & Brian Mitchell

2

4/55. Ottoman. 1281 AD - 1512 AD.

2

20

01 James Hamilton & Tim Watts

2

3/19. Welsh. 580 AD - 1420 AD.

3

19

07 Sagar Kumaraswarmy & Thom Richardson

2

3/35. Feudal Spanish. 718 AD - 1340 AD.

4

19

26 Bob Amey & Andy Ellis

2

2/79. Chinese N. and S. Dynasties. 317 AD - 589 AD.

5

19

29 Dave Ruddock & Dave Eltringham

2

4/03. Anglo-Norman. 1072 AD - 1181 AD.

6

17

12 Craig Davey & Mark Edon

1

2/84. African Vandal. 442 AD - 535 AD.

7

15

05 Roger Greenwood & Alister Moore

3

3/40. Norse Viking and Leidang. 790 AD - 1280 AD.

8

15

03 Paul Johnson & Paul Dawson

3

2/23. Later Pre-Islamic Arab. 312 BC - 633 AD.

9

13

09 R Hardy & Bryan Horrocks

3

4/55. Ottoman. 1281 AD - 1512 AD.

10

12

34 John Hopwood & Roger Wittam

3

3/53. Dynastic Bedouin. 890 AD - 1150 AD.

11

12

39 Mark Whitworth & Gary Nicholls

1

2/83. Patrician Roman. 425 AD - 493 AD.

12

12

23 Chris Jackson & Alan Pinder

3

3/37. Abbasid Arab. 747 AD - 945 AD.

13

11

19 Adrian Stubbs & Alan Gilbert

2

4/06. Syrian. 1092 AD - 1286 AD.

14

10

36 Eric Jonsson & S Harrison

1

4/66. Later Polish. 1335 AD - 1510 AD.

15

10

37 John Blow & Tony Barr

2

2/61. Hsien-Pi Wu-huan Pre-dynastic Khitan and Hsi. 90 AD - 1000 AD

16

10

24 Dave Allan & Angus Dickinson

1

2/79. Chinese N. and S. Dynasties. 317 AD - 589 AD.

17

10

10 Keith Nathan & Stuart Adams

2

2/55. Nobades and Blemmye or Beja. 30 BC - 1500 AD.

18

10

11 Dave Marchant & Andy McKay

3

3/54. Early Samurai. 900 AD - 1300 AD.

19

8

02 Mick Hood & Neil Duffell

3

2/40. Numidian or Early Moorish. 215 BC - 25 AD.

20

8

38 M Wilkinson & Alan Montgomery

2

4/13. MedievalGerman. 1106 AD - 1519 AD.

21

8

08 Chris Tonge & Alan Cole

2

3/74. Fanatic Berber 1039 AD - 1529 AD.

22

8

25 Trevor Wilson & Les Garnett

2

2/78. Late Imperial Roman. 307 AD - 425 AD.

23

8

14 Mick Goss & Colin Betts *avraged score used*

3

3/71. Angle-Danish. 1014 AD - 1075 AD.

24

7

17 Tony Robinson & Jonathan Smith

2

2/83. Patrician Roman. 425 AD - 493 AD.

25

7

20 Paul Crozier & Stuart Hunt

1

4/03. Anglo-Norman. 1072 AD - 1181 AD.

26

4

16 Geoff Pearson & Brian Peirpoint

3

2/05. Later Hoplite Greek. 450 BC - 275 BC (235 BC if Siciliot or

27

2

35 Peter Davis & Richard Watts

2

3/75. Konstantinian Byzantine. 1042 AD - 1071 AD.

28

1

28 Martin Routh & Andy Wallace

2

3/20. Sui and Early T'ang Chinese. 581 AD - 755 AD.

29

0

33 Steve Manifold & John Winkley

3

2/32. Later Carthaginian. 275 BC - 146 BC.

30

0

18 Keith Murphy & Tim Kohler

2

2/83. Patrician Roman. 425 AD - 493 AD.

31

0

30 Ian Hedley & P Beckmann

2

3/43. Khurasanian. 821 AD - 1003 AD.