NORTHERN DBM LEAGUE 2003

Second round played at Emlyn Hall
home of Manchester Area Wargames Society
in Walkden, Manchester

The 2nd round of the Northern DBM Doubles League was played on the Sunday 27th of April 2003, in Manchester with 26 teams taking part in the competition, we hope you all had a fun days gaming at this a new venue for the league.
We would like also to thank MAWS for there help, thanks guys.


Can teams please supply there army list 15 days before the next round. (Can players please include on your list army class,total EE's also which command baggage and C-in-C are in) also which book and list number of the army.
Colin Betts, Geoff Pearson and Mike Goss


Pos

Team

Tm No

Game 1

Game 2

Total

Opp 1

Opp 2

Army

Class

1

14 Richard Hardy & Bryan Horrocks

14

12

12

24

31

03

4/55. Ottoman.

03

2

06 James Hamilton & Tim Watts

06

10

10

20

08

02

1/07. Early Libyan.

03

3

21 Dave Marchant & Andy McKay

21

9

10

19

20

39

3/28. Carolingian Frankish.

01

4

24 Keith Nathan & Stuart Adams

24

9

10

19

19

36

4/22. Serbian Empire.

01

5

17 Chris Tonge & Alan Cole

17

7

11

18

13

09

1/50. Lydian.

02

6

38 James Phillips & Dave Baynham

38

5

10

15

10

12

2/42. Tamil Indian and Sinhalese.

02

7

05 Sagar Kumaraswarmy & Thom Richardson

05

4

9

13

35

18

3/35. Feudal Spanish.

02

8

16 Geoff Pearson & Brian Peirpoint

16

1

12

13

36

25

3/54. Early Samurai.

03

9

08 Paul Johnson & Paul Dawson

08

0

12

12

06

31

2/23. Later Pre-Islamic Arab.

03

10

02 Roger Greenwood & Alister Moore

02

10

2

12

11

06

4/74. Free Company or Armagnac.

01

11

10 Eric Jonsson & Steve Harrison

10

5

6

11

38

35

1/45. Neo-Assyrian Empire.

02

12

35 Stuart Brookes & Carl Spalding

35

6

4

10

05

10

2/05. Later Hoplite Greek.

03

13

03 Mick Hood & Neil Duffell

03

10

0

10

28

14

1/45. Neo-Assyrian Empire.

01

14

39 Matthew Poole & Dan P Ibekew

39

10

0

10

25

21

3/04. Early Byzantine.

02

15

11 John Hopwood & Jeremey Howarth

11

0

9

9

02

28

4/84. Burgundian Ordonnance

02

16

09 Dave Ruddock & Dave Eltringham

09

9

0

9

01

17

4/43. Later Hungarian.

02

17

36 Matthew Martin & Jonathan Martin

36

9

0

9

16

24

2/32. Later Carthaginian.

03

18

20 Adrian Stubbs & Alan Gilbert

20

1

7

8

21

19

1/43. Kimmerian Skythian or Early Hu

03

19

13 Mike Goss & Colin Betts

13

3

5

8

17

01

2/05. Later Hoplite Greek.

03

20

01 Bob Amey & Andy Ellis

01

1

5

6

09

13

2/79. Chinese Northren & Southern Dynasties.

02

21

18 Chris Jackson & A Pinder

18

5

1

6

12

05

3/37. Abbasid Arab.

03

22

12 Craig Davey & Mark Edon

12

5

0

5

18

38

4/19. Tarascan or Toltec-Chichimec.

03

23

19 Paul Crozier & Stuart Hunt

19

1

3

4

24

20

1/22. New Kingdom Egyptian.

03

24

28 Keith Murphy & Tim Kohler

28

0

1

1

03

11

1/22. New Kingdom Egyptian.

03

25

25 Peter Davis & Richard Watts

25

1

0

1

39

16

4/39. Navarrese.

01

26

31 Ian Hedley & Paul Beckmann

31

0

0

0

14

18

2/83. Patrician Roman.

01