NORTHERN DBM LEAGUE 2003

Third round played at Emlyn Hall
home of Manchester Area Wargames Society
in Walkden, Manchester

The 3rd round of the Northern DBM Doubles League was played on the Saturday 21th of June 2003, in Manchester with 24 teams taking part in the competition, we hope you all had a fun days gaming at this venue for the league.
We would like also to thank MAWS for there help, thanks guys.


Can teams please supply there army list 15 days before the next round. (Can players please include on your list army class,total EE's also which command baggage and C-in-C are in) also which book and list number of the army.
Colin Betts, Geoff Pearson and Mike Goss


Pos

Team

 

Tm No

Game 1

Game 2

Total

Opp 1

Opp 2

Class

Army

1

09 Dave Ruddock & Dave Eltringham

Gateshead

09

10

10

20

08

36

02

4/03. Anglo-Norman.

2

02 Roger Greenwood & Alister Moore

Halifax

02

9

11

20

13

16

02

2/79. Chinese N. and S. Dynasties.

3

14 Richard Hardy & Bryan Horrocks

Blackpool

14

9

10

19

05

39

02

3/73. Seljuq Turk.

4

24 Keith Nathan & Stuart Adams

Lokomotiv Leeds

24

10

9

19

17

03

02

2/55. Nobades and Blemmye or Beja.

5

06 James Hamilton & Tim Watts

Mailed Fist

06

9

9

18

21

01

01

4/43. Later Hungarian.

6

19 Paul Crozier & Stuart Hunt

Darlington

19

5

10

15

10

31

02

4/07. Early Crusader.

7

21 Dave Marchant & Andy McKay

Halifax

21

1

11

12

06

08

02

4/68. Medieval Spanish or Portuguese.

8

18 Chris Jackson & A Pinder

Wakefield

18

1

11

12

16

11

02

2/56. Early Imperial Roman.

9

17 Chris Tonge & Alan Cole

Rotherham

17

0

12

12

24

20

03

4/55. Ottoman.

10

36 Matthew Martin & Jonathan Martin

Rotherham

36

11

0

11

20

09

02

3/51. West Frankish or Norman.

11

03 Mick Hood & Neil Duffell

Rotherham

03

10

1

11

11

24

02

2/83. Patrician Roman.

12

10 Eric Jonsson & Steve Harrison

Carlisle

10

5

5

10

19

40

01

4/43. Later Hungarian.

13

40 Jack Statin & Grahame Finney

 

40

5

5

10

31

10

03

2/23. Later Pre-Islamic Arab.

14

12 Craig Davey & Mark Edon

Lokomotiv Leeds

12

1

9

10

01

13

02

2/74. Palmyran.

15

05 Sagar Kumaraswarmy & Thom Richardson

Lokomotiv Leeds

05

2

8

10

14

28

01

4/65. Wallachian or Moldavian.

16

01 Bob Amey & Andy Ellis

Nottingham

01

9

1

10

12

06

02

2/79. Chinese N. and S. Dynasties.

17

16 Geoff Pearson & Brian Peirpoint

MAWS

16

9

0

9

18

02

01

2/58. Alan.

18

39 Matthew Poole & Dan P Ibekew

MAWS

39

7

0

7

28

14

02

3/04. Early Byzantine.

19

31 Ian Hedley & Paul Beckmann

Oldham Old Boys

31

5

0

5

40

19

03

3/53. Dynastic Bedouin.

20

28 Keith Murphy & Tim Kohler

SOA

28

3

2

5

39

05

02

4/68. Medieval Spanish or Portuguese.

21

13 Mike Goss & Colin Betts

Mailed Fist

13

1

1

2

02

12

02

2/79. Chinese N. and S. Dynasties.

22

08 Paul Johnson & Paul Dawson

York

08

1

0

1

09

21

01

3/28. Carolingian Frankish.

23

11 John Hopwood & Jeremey Howarth

Blackpool C

11

1

0

1

03

18

01

4/84. Burgundian Ordonnance

24

20 Adrian Stubbs & Alan Gilbert

York

20

0

0

0

36

17

01

2/37. Parthian.