NORTHERN DBM LEAGUE 2004

Second round played at The Mailed Fist's Club
in the Hyde, Manchester

The second round of the Northern DBM Doubles League was played on the Sunday 4th of April 2004, in Hyde with 22 teams taking part in the competition, we hope you all had a fun days gaming and look forward to returning next year.
We would like also to thank the Mailed Fist Wargames Club for the use of there club.


Can teams please supply there army list 15 days before the next round. (Can players please include on your list army class, total EE's also which command baggage and C-in-C are in also please put both players names on your list)
Colin Betts, Geoff Pearson and Mike Goss
2nd Paul Johnston & Paul Dawson 1st Matthew Poole  3rd Dave Ruddock & Dave Eltringham

Pos

Team

Club

Tm No

Game 1

Game 2

Total

Opp 1

Opp 2

Class

Army

1

19 Matthew Poole & Dan P Ibekew

MAWS

19

10

11

21

35

12

02R

2/56. Early Imperial Roman

2

06 Paul Johnston & Paul Dawson

York

06

10

10

20

04

22

02I

2/46. Kushan

3

09 Dave Ruddock & Dave Eltringham

Gateshead

09

9

10

19

30

03

02I

4/03. Anglo-Norman.

4

01 James Hamilton & Tim Watts

MAWS

01

5

11

16

15

02

03R

4/79. Later Swiss.

5

16 Sagar Kumaraswarmy & Thom Richardson

Lokomotiv Leeds

16

8

8

16

31

05

01R

2/83. Patrician Roman.

6

11 Geoff Pearson & Brian Peirpoint

MAWS

11

6

8

14

02

08

03I

1/43. Skythian or Early Hu.

7

10 Mick Hood & Neil Duffell

Rotherham

10

1

10

11

03

35

02R

4/62. 100 Years War

8

14 Paul Crozier & Stuart Hunt

Darlington

14

1

10

11

22

30

01I

4/03. Anglo-Norman.

9

22 John Hopwood & Jeremy Howarth

Blackpool C

22

11

0

11

14

06

03I

3/54. Early Samurai.

10

12 Chris Jackson & Alan Pinder

Wakefield

12

10

0

10

07

19

01I

4/32. Romanian Frank.

11

15 Matthew Martin & Andrew Martin

Rotherham

15

5

5

10

01

02

02I

4/43. Later Hungarian.

12

17 Mike Goss & Colin Betts

Mailed Fist

17

3

6

9

05

31

03R

3/74. Fanatic Berber.

13

04 Chris Tonge & Alan Cole

Rotherham

04

0

9

9

06

07

02I

4/03. Anglo-Norman.

14

02 Dave Marchant & Andy McKay

Halifax

02

4

5

9

11

15

03I

1/08. Makkan. Saba

15

03 Keith Nathan & Stuart Adams

Lokomotiv Leeds

03

9

0

9

10

09

02I

3/54. Early Samurai.

16

05 Roger Greenwood & Alister Moore

Halifax

05

7

2

9

17

16

03I

3/40. Norse Viking and Leidang.

17

08 Richard Hardy & Bryan Horrocks

Blackpool

08

6

2

8

21

11

03R

4/55. Ottoman.

18

31 Dave Hoey & Brian Mitchell

Halifax

31

2

4

6

00

17

03R

2/64. Middle Imperial Roman.

19

21 Jack Statin & Grahame Finney

Doncaster

21

4

0

4

08

01

02R

2/79. Chinese N. and S.

20

07 Craig Davey & Mark Edon

Lokomotiv Leeds

07

0

1

1

12

04

02R

2/74. Palmyran.

21

30 Keith Murphy & Tim Kohler

SOA

30

1

0

1

09

14

03R

1/22. New Kingdom Egyptian.

22

35 Chris Proudfoot & Dave Finnegan

Durham

35

0

0

0

19

10

02R

2/12. Alexandrian Macedonian.