NORTHERN DBM LEAGUE 2004

Fourth round played at Manchester Area Wargames Society's Club Hall
in the Walkden, Manchester

The 4th round of the Northern DBM Doubles League was played on the Sunday 19th of September 2004, in Walkden with 25 teams taking part in the competition, we hope you all had a fun days gaming and look forward to returning next year.
As we had odd teams the Brian Pierpoint & Geoff Pearson offered to split to give a even draw (there lowest scoring teams being discarded).
We would like also to thank the MAWS the use of there club.


Can teams please supply there army list 15 days before the next round.
(Can players please include on your list army class, total EE's also which command baggage and C-in-C are in also please put both players names on your list)
Colin Betts, Geoff Pearson and Mike Goss


3rd Matthew Martin &
Andrew Martin

1st Mick Hood &
Neil Duffell
2nd Dave Ruddock &
Dave Eltringham

Pos

Team

Club

Tm no

Game 1

Game 2

Total

Opp 1

Opp 2

Class

Army

1

10 Mick Hood & Neil Duffell

Rotherham

10

11

11

22

22

11

03

3/74. Fanatic Berber

2

09 Dave Ruddock & Dave Eltringham

Gateshead

09

9

10

19

18

12

02

3/40. Norse Viking and Leidang.

3

15 Matthew Martin & Andrew Martin

Rotherham

15

11

5

16

14

13

03

3/53. Dynastic Bedouin.

4

13 Bob Amey & Andy Ellis

Nottingham

13

11

5

16

00

15

02

3/40. Norse Viking and Leidang.

5

30 Keith Murphy & Tim Kohler

SOA

30

10

5

15

36

31

02

3/20. Sui and Early T'ang Chinese.

6

31 Dave Hoey & Brian Mitchell

Halifax

31

10

5

15

35

30

02

4/48. Yuan Chinese.

7

05 Roger Greenwood & Alister Moore

Halifax

05

4

10

14

01

16

02

2/79. Chinese N. and S. Dynasties.

8

17 Mike Goss & Colin Betts

Mailed Fist

17

3

10

13

06

03

02

2/27. Pyrrhic.

9

01 James Hamilton & Tim Watts

MAWS

01

6

6

12

05

21

01

4/68. Medieval Spanish or Portuguese.

10

06 Paul Johnston & Paul Dawson

York

06

7

5

12

17

19

01

2/46. Kushan

11

19 Matthew Poole & Dan P Ibekew

MAWS

19

7

5

12

03

06

02

4/55. Ottoman.

12

04 Chris Tonge & Alan Cole

Rotherham

04

5

6

11

21

02

01

1/45. Neo-Assyrian Empire.

13

08 Richard Hardy & Bryan Horrocks

Blackpool

08

0

10

10

15

00

02

3/04. Early Byzantine.

14

11 Geoff Pearson & Brian Peirpoint

MAWS

11

10

0

10

14

10

02

2/78. Late Imperial Roman.

15

02 Dave Marchant & Andy McKay

Halifax

02

6

4

10

16

04

02

3/12. Christian Nubian.

16

22 John Hopwood & Roger Whittam

Blackpool C

22

0

10

10

10

14

02

1/24. Hittite Empire

17

12 Chris Jackson & Alan Pinder

Wakefield

12

9

1

10

07

09

01R

3/72. Communal Italian. 1029 AD - 1320 AD.

18

21 Jack Statin & Grahame Finney

Doncaster

21

5

4

9

04

01

03

2/62. Abyssinian and Horn of Africa.

19

07 Craig Davey & Mark Edon

Lokomotiv Leeds

07

1

6

7

12

18

01

2/67. Early Ostrogothic Herul Sciri or Taifali.

20

18 Eric Jonsson & Steve Telford

Carlisle

18

1

4

5

09

07

02

3/68. West Sudanese.

21

35 Chris Proudfoot & Dave Finnegan

Durham

35

0

5

5

31

36

02

2/22. Arabo-Aramaean

22

36 Martin Routh & Fred Wallace

Rotherham

36

0

5

5

30

35

03

2/40. Numidian or Early Moorish.

23

16 Sagar Kumaraswarmy & Thom Richardson

Lokomotiv Leeds

16

4

0

4

02

05

02

1/43. Kimmerian Slclthian or Early Hu.

24

03 Keith Nathan & Stuart Adams

Lokomotiv Leeds

03

3

0

3

19

17

02

1/50. Lydian.

25

00 Split Team

 

00

0

1

1

13

08

01

2/83. Patrician Roman. 425 AD - 493 AD.

26

14 Paul Crozier & Stuart Hunt

Darlington

14

0

0

0

11

22

03

2/49. Marian Roman.