NORTHERN DBM LEAGUE 2005

Second round played at Manchester Area Wargames Society's Club Hall
in the Walkden, Manchester

The 2nd round of the Northern DBM Doubles League was played on the Sunday 3rd of April 2005, in Walkden with 26 teams taking part in the competition, we hope you all had a fun days gaming and look forward to returning next year.
We would like also to thank the MAWS the use of there club.


Can teams please supply there army list 15 days before the next round.
(Can players please include on your list army class,
total EE's also which command baggage and C-in-C are in also please put both players names on your list)
Colin Betts, Geoff Pearson and Mike Goss


3rd Craig Davey &
Mark Edon

1st Roger Greenwood &
Alaistair Moore
2ndChris Proudfoot &
Dave Finnegan

Pos

Team

Club

Tm No

Game 1

Game 2

Total

Opp 1

Opp 2

Class

Army

01

04 Roger Greenwood

& Alaster Moore

Halifax

04

9

11

20

03

07

03I

3/40. Norse Viking and

02

25 Chris Proudfoot &

Dave Finnegan

Durham

25

12

7

19

23

06

03I

2/48. Mithridatic.

03

20 Craig Davey &

Mark Edon

Lokomotiv Leeds

20

5

12

17

10

11

03I

2/53. Ancient British.

04

02 Paul Johnston & Paul Dawson

York

02

11

5

16

08

13

03I

2/23. Later Pre-Islamic Arab

05

01 James Hamilton &

Tim Watts

MAWS

01

10

6

16

18

33

02R

2/83. Patrician Roman.

06

05 Mick Hood &

Neil Duffell

Rotherham

05

7

9

16

09

17

01I

3/35. Feudal Spanish.

07

13 Jack Startin &

Grahame Finney

Doncaster

13

10

5

15

15

02

02I

4/68. Medieval Spanish

08

22 Martin Routh &

Andy Wallace

Rotherham

22

5

10

15

11

21

03I

2/40. Numidian or Early

09

06 Andrew Martin &Mrs Martin

Rotherham

06

11

3

14

06

25

03I

3/71. Angle-Danish.

10

33 Steve Harrison

?

33

10

4

14

24

01

02I

3/55. Khitan-Liao.

11

10 Matthew Poole &

Dan P Ibekew

MAWS

10

5

7

12

20

27

02R

4/55. Ottoman.

12

14 Paul Crozier &

Stuart Hunt

Darlington

14

1

10

11

07

03

01I

3/52. East Frankish.

13

09 Dave Ruddock &

David Eltringham

MAWS

09

3

8

11

05

12

01I

4/03. Anglo-Norman.

14

07 Mike Goss &

Colin Betts

MAWS

07

9

1

10

14

04

01R

4/43. Later Hungarian.

15

17 Bob Amey &

Andy Ellis

Nottingham

17

8

1

9

12

05

03I

1/43. Kimmerian Slclthian orEarly Hu.

16

15 John Hopwood &

Jeremey Howarth

Blackpool C

15

0

9

9

13

24

02R

3/28. Carolingian

17

16 Keith Nathan &

Stuart Adams

Lokomotiv Leeds

16

0

9

9

16

23

02I

2/42. Tamil Indian

18

27 Neil Hoskins &

Andy Robinson

Brigante

27

5

3

8

21

10

02R

2/32. Later Carthaginian.

19

21 Dave Hoey &

Brian Mitchell

Halifax

21

5

1

6

27

22

02I

3/55. Khitan-Liao

20

08 Geoff Pearson &

Brian Peirpoint

MAWS

08

0

5

5

02

18

02I

4/03. Anglo-Norman.

21

11 Chris Tonge &

Alan Cole

Rotherham

11

5

0

5

22

20

01R

1/45. Neo-Assyrian Empire.

22

18 Dave Marchant &

Andy McKay

Halifax

18

0

5

5

01

08

02I

2/55. Nobades and Blemmye

23

12 Chris Jackson &

Alan Pinder

Wakefield

12

2

2

4

17

09

01

4/32. Romanian Frank.

24

23 Eric Jonsson &

Steve Telford

Carlisle

23

0

2

2

25

16

01R

4/05. Sicilian.

25

24 Keith Murphy &

Tim Kohler

SOA

24

0

1

1

33

15

03R

1/22. New Kingdom Egyptian.

26

03 Richard Hardy &

Bryan Horrocks

Blackpool

03

1

0

1

04

14

03R

3/37. Abbasid Arab.