NORTHERN DBM LEAGUE 2005

Forth round was hosted by the Blackpool and Fyled Wargames Club
and was played at The Grand Theatre Blackpool

The forth round of the Northern DBM Doubles League was played on the Sunday 11th of September 2005, in Blackpool with 20 teams taking part in the competition, we hope you all had a fun days gaming and look forward to returning next year.
We would like also to thank the Blackpool and Fyled Wargames Club for help in finding and setting the venue up.


Can teams please supply there army list 15 days before the next round. (Can players please include on your list army class, total EE's also which command baggage and C-in-C are in also please put both players names on your list)
Colin Betts, Geoff Pearson and Mike Goss

3rd Dave Ruddock
& David Eltringham

1st James Hamilton
& Tim Watts
2nd Craig Davey
& Mark Edon

Pos

Team

Club

Tm No

Game 1

Game 2

Total

Opp 1

Opp 2

Class

Army

1

01 James Hamilton

& Tim Watts

MAWS

01

10

9

19

25

03

01R

4/43. Later Hungarian.

2

20 Craig Davey

& Mark Edon

Lokomotiv Leeds

20

5

10

15

07

11

01I

2/67. Early Ostrogothic Herul Sciri or Taifali.

3

09 Dave Ruddock

& David Eltringham

MAWS

09

7

8

15

13

23

02I

3/40. Norse Viking and Leidang.

4

06 Matthew Martin

& Andrew Martin

Rotherham

06

8

7

15

04

15

02R

2/05. Later Hoplite Greek.

5

08 Geoff Pearson

& Brian Peirpoint

MAWS

08

5

9

14

11

07

03I

3/54. Early Samurai.

6

04 Roger Greenwood

& Alaistair Moore

Halifax

04

2

11

13

06

10

03I

3/40. Norse Viking and Leidang.

7

15 John Hopwood

& Kelvin Wolski

Blackpool C (AJAX)

15

10

3

13

10

06

02R

3/28. Carolingian Frankish.

8

03 Richard Hardy

& Bryan Horrocks

Blackpool

03

11

1

12

16

01

03I

3/74. Fanatic Berber

9

02 Paul Johnston

& Paul Dawson

York

02

5

6

11

05

14

03I

2/23. Later Pre-Islamic Arab.

10

16 Keith Nathan

& Stuart Adams

Lokomotiv Leeds/York

16

0

10

10

03

25

01I

4/22. Serbian Empire.

11

21 Dave Hoey

& Brian Mitchell

Halifax

21

5

5

10

14

05

03R

2/41. Han Chinese.

12

05 Mick Hood

& Neil Duffell

Rotherham

05

5

5

10

02

21

03I

2/05. Later Hoplite Greek.

13

18 Dave Marchant

& Andy McKay

Halifax

18

4

5

9

23

13

03I

3/54. Early Samurai.

14

14 Paul Crozier

& Stuart Hunt

Darlington

14

5

4

9

21

02

02R

4/20. Ayyubid Egyptian.

15

13 Jack Startin & Grahame Finney

Doncaster

13

3

5

8

09

18

03I

2/62. Abyssinian and Horn of Africa.

16

23 Eric Jonsson

& Steve Telford

Carlisle

23

6

2

8

18

09

02R

2/78. Late Imperial Roman.

17

07 Mike Goss

& Colin Betts

MAWS

07

5

2

7

20

08

02R

3/74. Fanatic Berber

18

11 Chris Tonge

& Alan Cole

Rotherham

11

5

0

5

08

20

03R

1/22. New Kingdom Egyptian.

19

10 Matthew Poole

& Dan P Ibekew

MAWS

10

1

1

2

15

04

01I

2/46. Kushan

20

25 Chris Proudfoot

& Dave Finnegan

Durham

25

0

0

0

01

16

02R

1/51. Neo-Assyrian Later Sargonid

.