NORTHERN DBM LEAGUE 2006

First round played at Vapnartak
in the Knavesmire Suite - York Racecourse

The first round of the Northern DBM Doubles League was played on the Sunday 5th of February 2006, in York with 27 teams taking part in the competition, we hope you all had a fun days gaming at this fine venue and look forward to returning next year.
We would like also to thank York Wargames Club for there help though out the day, thanks guys you put on a great show.


Can teams please supply there army list 15 days before the next round. (Can players please include on your list army class,total EE's and C-in-C are in also please put both Players Names! on your list)
Colin Betts, Geoff Pearson and Mike Goss
3rd Richard Hardy & Bryan Horrocks 1st Matthew Martin & Andrew Martin 2nd Mick Hood & Neil Duffell
3rd Richard Hardy
& Bryan Horrocks
1st Matthew Martin
& Andrew Martin
2nd Mick Hood
& Neil Duffell
e>

Pos

Team

Club

Tm No

Game 1

Game 2

Total

Opp 1

Opp 2

Class

Army

01

09 Matthew Martin & Andrew Martin

Rotherham

09

10

10

20

20

99

02I

4/03. Anglo-Norman.

02

01 Mick Hood & Neil Duffell

Rotherham

01

11

9

20

32

12

03I

3/42. Sha-t'o Turkish.

03

14 Richard Hardy & Bryan Horrocks

Blackpool

14

9

10

19

19

15

02R

4/43. Later Hungarian.

04

04 James Hamilton & Tim Watts

MAWS

04

7

10

17

07

11

03I

3/12. Christian Nubian.

05

08 Craig Davey & Mark Edon

Lokomotiv Leeds

08

6

10

16

10

21

02I

2/53. Ancient British.

06

02 Paul Johnston & Paul Dawson

York

02

5

8

13

16

23

01I

3/25. Arab Conquest.

07

12 Chris Tonge & Alan Cole

Rotherham

12

12

1

13

05

01

03I

4/36. Later Muslim Indian.

08

06 Geoff Pearson & Brian Peirpoint

MAWS

06

4

9

13

21

10

02R

2/83. Patrician Roman.

09

19 Martin Routh & Fred Wallace

Rotherham

19

1

11

12

14

20

02R

2/15. Alexandrian Imperial.

10

26 Keith Murphy & Tim Kohler

SOA

26

1

11

12

15

05

02I

4/68. Medieval Spanish or Portuguese.

11

16 Jack Startin & Grahame Finney

Doncaster

16

5

6

11

02

25

03R

1/24. Hittite Empire

12

18 Chris Proudfoot & Dave Finnegan

Durham

18

5

6

11

34

13

02R

1/51. Neo-Assyrian Later Sargonid.

13

34 Malcolm Gordon & Stephen Hardy

Durham

34

5

6

11

19

17

02I

3/40. Norse Viking and Leidang.

14

99 Split Team

 

99

10

0

10

31

09

02R

2/83. Patrician Roman.

15

15 Bob Amey & Andy Ellis

Nottingham

15

9

1

10

26

14

01I

1/20. Syro-Canaanite and Ugaritic.

16

31 Adrian Stubbs & Alan Gilbert

York  

31

0

10

10

99

32

02R

4/13. MedievalGerman.

17

25 Eric Jonsson & Steve Telford

Carlisle

25

5

4

9

13

16

02I

2/23. Later Pre-Islamic Arab.

18

13 Mike Goss & Colin Betts

MAWS

13

5

4

9

25

18

02R

2/64. Middle Imperial Roman.

19

17 Paul Crozier & Stuart Hunt

Darlington

17

5

4

9

23

34

03R

2/49. Marian Roman.

20

07 Dave Hoey & Brian Mitchell

Halifax

07

3

6

9

04

03

02I

3/54. Early Samurai.

21

03 Dave Ruddock & David Eltringham

MAWS

03

4

4

8

11

07

01I

4/03. Anglo-Norman.

22

23 Matthew Poole & Dan P Ibekew

MAWS

23

5

2

7

17

02

02R

2/20. Ptolemaic.

23

11 Dave Marchant & Andy McKay

Halifax

11

6

0

6

03

04

03R

1/22. New Kingdom Egyptian.

24

21 Chris Jackson & Alan Pinder

Wakefield

21

6

0

6

06

08

03R

2/56. Early Imperial Roman.

25

10 Keith Nathan & Stuart Adams

Lokomotiv Leeds/York

10

4

2

6

08

06

01R

4/43. Later Hungarian.

26

20 John Hopwood & Kelvin Walski

Blackpool C (AJAX)

20

1

0

1

09

19

01I

3/05. Middle Frankish.

27

05 Roger Greenwood & Alaistair Moore

Halifax

05

0

0

0

12

26

01I

3/09. Burmese.

28

32 Graeme Carroll & Graham Jonsson:

 

32

0

0

0

01

31

02I

4/22. Serbian Empire.