NORTHERN DBM LEAGUE 2006

Second round played at Manchester Area Wargames Society's Club Hall in the Walkden, Manchester

The second round of the Northern DBM Doubles League was played on the Sunday 9th of April 2006, in Manchester with 25 teams taking part in the competition, we hope you all had a fun days gaming. We would like also to thank the MAWS the use of there club.
As we had odd teams the Sagar Kumaraswarmy & Thom Richardson kindly offered to split to give a even draw (there lowest scoring teams being discarded)

Can teams please supply there army list 15 days before the next round. (Can players please include on your list army class,total EE's and C-in-C are in also please put both Players Names! on your list)
Colin Betts, Geoff Pearson and Mike Goss
3rd Matthew Martin & Andrew Martin 1st Craig Davey & Mark Edon 2nd Paul Johnston & Paul Dawson
3rd Matthew Martin
&Andrew Martin
1st Craig Davey
& Mark Edon
2nd Paul Johnston
& Paul Dawson


Pos

Team

Club

Tm No

Game 1

Game 2

Total

Opp 1

Opp 2

Class

Army

1

08 Craig Davey &

Mark Edon

Lokomotiv Leeds

08

10

10

20

06

26

02R

4/19. Tarascan or

Toltec-Chichimec.

2

02 Paul Johnston & Paul Dawson

York

02

12

5

17

12

09

03R

2/04. Warring States

and Ch'in Chinese.

3

09 Matthew Martin &

Andrew Martin

Rotherham

09

12

5

17

14

02

03I

3/53. Dynastic Bedouin.

4

33 Jonathan Smith &

Martin Wilkinson

Durham

33

6

11

17

99

31

03R

4/55. Ottoman.

5

18 Chris Proudfoot & Dave Finnegan

Durham

18

5

10

15

16

07

02I

2/48. Mithridatic.

6

36 William Sherliker & Stephon Mills

Preston

36

10

5

15

35

04

02I

2/03. Classical Indian.

7

16 Jack Startin & Grahame Finney

Doncaster

16

5

10

15

18

34

02I

2/79. Chinese N Dynasties.

8

04 James Hamilton & Tim Watts

MAWS

04

9

5

14

01

36

02R

4/13. Medieval German.

9

17 Paul Crozier & Stuart Hunt

Darlington

17

7

6

13

13

25

01R

2/83. Patrician Roman.

10

99 Split Team

(Thom Richardson)

 

99

4

9

13

33

21

02R

3/83. Patrician Roman.

11

01 Mick Hood & Neil Duffell

Rotherham

01

2

10

12

04

14

01R

3/15. Tibetan.

12

15 Bob Amey & Andy Ellis

Nottingham

15

6

5

11

07

05

02R

2/12. Alexandrian Macedonian.

13

05 Roger Greenwood & Alaistair Moore

Halifax

05

6

5

11

21

15

03I

3/40. Norse Viking

14

26 Keith Murphy & Martin Buxton

SOA

26

11

0

11

19

08

02I

4/43. Later Hungarian.

15

25 Eric Jonsson & Steve Telford

Carlisle

25

7

4

11

11

17

03R

3/13. Avar.

16

12 Chris Tonge & Alan Cole

Rotherham

12

0

10

10

02

19

01I

4/64. Medieval French.

17

06 Geoff Pearson & Brian Pierpoint

MAWS

06

0

9

9

08

35

03R

2/20. Ptolemaic.

18

13 Mike Goss & Colin Betts

MAWS

13

3

5

8

17

11

02I

3/77. Scots Isles and Highlands.

19

11 Dave Marchant & Andy McKay

Halifax

11

3

5

8

25

13

02R

3/72. Communal Italian.

20

34 Malcolm Gordon & Stephen Hardy

Durham

34

5

0

5

18

16

03R

4/35. Mongol Conquest.

21

31 Adrian Stubbs & Andy Gilbert

York

31

5

0

5

16

33

02I

2/39. Ancient Spanish

22

21 Chris Jackson & Alan Pinder

Wakefield

21

4

1

5

05

99

03R

2/41. Han Chinese.

23

07 Dave Hoey & Brian Mitchell

Halifax

07

4

0

4

15

18

02R

1/25. Middle Assyrian and

24

35 Sagar Kumaraswarmy & Thom Richardson

Lokomotiv Leeds

35

0

1

1

36

06

02R

2/15. Alexandrian Imperial.

25

14 Richard Hardy & Bryan Horrocks

Blackpool

14

0

0

0

09

01

01I

2/03. Classical Indian

26

19 Martin Routh & Andy Wallace

Rotherham

19

0

0

0

26

12

01R

4/68. Medieval Spanish