NORTHERN DBM LEAGUE 2006

Fourth round played at Manchester Area Wargames Society's Club Hall in the Walkden, Manchester

The forth round of the Northern DBM Doubles League was played on the Sunday 3rd of September 2006, in Manchester with 23 teams taking part in the competition, we hope you all had a fun days gaming. We would like also to thank the MAWS the use of there club.
As we had odd teams William Sherliker & Stephen Mills kindly offered to split to give a even draw (there lowest scoring teams being discarded)

Can teams please supply there army list 15 days before the next round. (Can players please include on your list army class,total EE's and C-in-C are in also please put both Players Names! on your list)
Colin Betts, Geoff Pearson and Mike Goss
3rd Stephen Mills
& William Sherliker
1st Jonathan Smith
& Martin Wilkinson
2nd James Hamilton
& Tim Watts


Pos

Team

Club

Tm No

Game 1

Game 2

Total

Opp 1

Opp 2

Class

Army

1

33 Jonathan Smith & Martin Wilkinson

Durham

33

10

10

20

23

11

01R

1/11. Akkadian

2

04 James Hamilton & Tim Watts

MAWS

04

10

10

20

09

13

01R

4/43. Later Hungarian.

3

99 Slit Team (Stephen Mills)

Preston

99

5

12

17

10

07

03R

2/05. Later Hoplite Greek.

4

37 Martin Buxton & Steve Clarke

MAWS

37

11

5

16

38

14

03R

4/79. Later Swiss.

5

14 Richard Hardy & Bryan Horrocks

Blackpool

14

11

5

16

06

37

03R

3/74. Fanatic Berber

6

01 Mick Hood & Neil Duffell

Rotherham

01

5

10

15

16

10

02I

1/20. Ugaritic.

7

12 Chris Tonge & Alan Cole

Rotherham

12

2

12

14

13

06

03I

4/36. Later Muslim Indian.

8

36 William Sherliker & Stephen Mills

Preston

36

5

6

11

02

26

03I

3/20. Sui and Early T'ang Chinese.

9

16 Jack Startin & Grahame Finney

Doncaster

16

5

6

11

01

18

02R

4/68. Medieval Portuguese.

10

02 Paul Johnston & Paul Dawson

York

02

5

6

11

36

05

02I

3/48. Russ.

11

03 Dave Ruddock & David Eltringham

MAWS

03

6

5

11

18

25

02I

4/64. Medieval French.

12

25 Eric Jonsson & Steve Telford

Carlisle

25

5

5

10

05

03

02I

2/47. Early German.

13

38 Tom Worden & Mathhew Plant

Preston

38

0

10

10

37

17

02R

4/83. Wars of the Roses English.

14

11 Dave Marchant & Andy McKay

Halifax

11

10

0

10

17

33

01I

4/68. Medieval Spanish or Portuguese.

15

05 Roger Greenwood & Alaistair Moore

Halifax

05

5

4

9

25

02

01I

4/21. Angle-Irish.

16

26 Keith Murphy & Tim Kohler

SOA

26

5

4

9

07

36

02I

1/43. Kimmerian Skythian or Early Hu.

17

13 Mike Goss & Colin Betts

MAWS

13

8

0

8

12

04

03R

2/31. Hellenistic Greek.

18

18 Chris Proudfoot & Dave Finnegan

Durham

18

4

4

8

03

16

03R

2/07. Later Achaemenid Persian

19

23 Matthew Poole & Dan P Ibekew

MAWS

23

0

5

5

33

09

03R

3/64. Nikephorian Byzantine.

20

09 Matthew Martin & Andrew Martin

Rotherham

09

0

5

5

04

23

01I

4/22. Serbian Empire.

21

10 Keith Nathan & Stuart Adams

Lokomotiv Leeds/York

10

5

0

5

99

01

03R

3/37. Abbasid Arab.

22

07 Dave Hoey & Brian Mitchell

Halifax

07

5

0

5

26

99

01I

3/23. Khmer and Cham.

23

06 Geoff Pearson & Brian Pierpoint

MAWS

06

1

0

1

14

12

01I

4/43. Later Hungarian.

24

17 Paul Crozier & Stuart Hunt

Darlington

17

0

0

0

11

38

02I

2/69. Sassanid Persian.