NORTHERN DBM LEAGUE 2007

First round played at Vapnartak
in the Knavesmire Suite - York Racecourse

The first round of the Northern DBM Doubles League was played on the Sunday 4th of February 2007, in York with 24 teams taking part in the competition, we hope you all had a fun days gaming at this fine venue and look forward to returning next year.
We would like also to thank York Wargames Club for there help though out the day, thanks guys you put on a great show.


Can teams please supply there army list 15 days before the next round. (Can players please include on your list army class,total EE's and C-in-C are in also please put both Players Names! on your list)
Colin Betts, Geoff Pearson and Mike Goss
Dave Edon & Mark Edon Dave Marchant & Andy McKay Jonathan Smith & Martin Wilkinson
3rd Dave Edon
& Mark Edon
1st Dave Marchant
& Andy McKay
2nd Jonathan Smith
& Martin Wilkinson


Pos

Team

Club

Tm No

Game 1

Game 2

Total

Opp 1

Opp 2

Class

Army

1

10 Dave Marchant & Andy McKay

Halifax

10

11

10

21

02

26

I02

4/18. Lithuanian

2

04 Jonathan Smith & Martin Wilkinson

Durham

04

11

10

21

05

07

R02

4/55. Ottoman.

3

21 Dave Edon & Mark Edon

Lokomotiv Leeds

21

5

10

15

12

17

I02

2/53. Ancient British.

4

16 Paul Crozier & Stuart Hunt

Darlington

16

10

5

15

20

18

R01

2/83. Patrician Roman.

5

18 Keith Nathan & Stuart Adams

Lokomotiv Leeds/York

18

10

5

15

09

16

I02

2/55. Beja.

6

13 Mike Goss & Colin Betts

MAWS

13

7

6

13

29

15

R01

1/11. Akkadian

7

22 Geoff Pearson & Brian Pierpoint

MAWS

22

4

9

13

06

29

I01

2/82. Later Visigothic.

8

15 Chris Proudfoot & Dave Finnegan

Durham

15

9

4

13

19

13

R01

3/28. Carolingian Frankish.

9

06 Jack Startin & Grahame Finney

Rotherham

06

6

6

12

22

03

R01

1/24. Hittite Empire

10

26 Craig Davey & Thom Richardson

Lokomotiv Leeds/York

26

11

0

11

27

10

I03

4/65. Wallachian or Moldavian.

11

03 Paul Johnston & Paul Dawson

York

03

7

4

11

11

06

R02

4/55. Ottoman.

12

07 Richard Hardy & Bryan Horrocks

Blackpool

07

11

0

11

23

04

R02

4/43. Later Hungarian.

13

12 Bob Amey & Andy Ellis

Nottingham

12

5

5

10

21

14

I02

1/43. Skythian or Early Hu.

14

27 Martin Routh & Fred Wallace

Rotherham

27

0

10

10

26

19

I02

2/05. Later Hoplite Greek.

15

05 Mick Hood & Neil Duffell

Rotherham

05

0

10

10

04

20

I01

4/64. Medieval French.

16

14 Roger Greenwood & Alaistair Moore

Halifax

14

4

5

9

17

12

I02

3/10. Hindu Indian.

17

11 Dave Ruddock & David Eltringham

MAWS

11

3

6

9

03

09

I01

4/16. Scots Common Army.

18

23 Eric Jonsson & Steve Telford

Carlisle

23

0

9

9

07

02

I01

3/51. West Frankish or Norman.

19

17 Martin Buxton & Steve Clarke

MAWS

17

6

0

6

14

21

R03

4/79. Later Swiss.

20

09 Chris Tonge & Alan Cole

Rotherham

09

1

4

5

18

11

I01

4/03. Anglo-Norman.

21

29 Chris Jackson & Alan Pinder

Wakefield

29

3

1

4

13

22

R02

2/64. Middle Imperial Roman..

22

19 Dave Hoey & Brian Mitchell

Halifax

19

1

1

2

15

27

R01

3/28. Carolingian Frankish.

23

02 Matthew Martin & Andrew Martin

Rotherham

02

0

1

1

10

23

I01

1/20. Ugaritic.

24

20 Keith Murphy & Tim Kohler

SOA

20

0

0

0

16

05

R01

1/18. Minoan and Early Mycenaean.