NORTHERN DBM LEAGUE 2007

5th Round at
The Leeds Royal Armouries Museum

The fith round of the NORTHERN DBM LEAGUE was played on the Sunday 25th November 2007, in Leeds with 18 teams taking part in the competition, we hope you all had a fun days gaming.

We would like to thank Thom Richardson for making it possible
for us to hold, this the final round as such a wonderful venue.

We all hope you have a great Christmas and look forwards to seeing you all in the new year

Colin Betts, Mike Goss and Geoff Pearson.


3rd Roger Greenwood & Alaistair Moore
1st Mike Goss & Colin Betts
2nd Geoff Pearson & Brian Pierpoint

Pos

Team
Club

Tm No

Game 1

Game 2

Total

Opp 1

Opp 2

Class

Army

1

13 Mike Goss & Colin Betts

MAWS

13

10

11

21

04

02

I02

2/05.  Later Hoplite Greek.

2

22 Geoff Pearson & Brian Pierpoint

MAWS

22

9

9

18

29

36

R02

2/83.  Patrician Roman

3

14 Roger Greenwood & Alaistair Moore

Halifax

14

6

11

17

03

07

R02

4/57.  Low Countries.

4

03 Paul Johnston & Paul Dawson

York

03

4

10

14

14

26

I01

3/10.  Hindu Indian.

5

09 Chris Tonge & Alan Cole

Rotherham

09

4

9

13

07

05

I03

3/53.  Dynastic Bedouin.

6

12 Bob Army & Chris Thorn

Nottingham

12

7

5

12

05

06

I01

1/20.  Syro-Canaanite

7

20 Keith Murphy & Tim Kohler

SOA

20

2

10

12

36

29

R03

2/07.  Later Achaemenid

8

06 Jack Startin & Grahame Finney

Rotherham

06

6

5

11

10

12

R03

2/04.  Warring States and Ch'in Chinese.

9

10 Dave Marchant & Andy McKay

Halifax

10

4

7

11

06

11

I03

3/40.  Norse Viking and

10

02 Matthew Martin & Andrew Martin

Rotherham

02

9

0

9

18

13

I01

4/03.  Anglo-Norman.

11

36 Jonathan Smith & Dave Finnegan

Durham

36

8

1

9

20

22

I03

2/53.  Ancient British.

12

18 Keith Nathan & Stuart Adams

Lokomotiv Leeds

18

1

7

8

02

04

R02

2/41.  Han Chinese

13

11 Dave Ruddock & David Eltringham

MAWS

11

4

3

7

26

10

I02

4/16.  Scots Common Army

14

26 Mark Edon & Thom Richardson

Lokomotiv Leeds/York

26

6

0

6

11

03

I02

1/46.  Kushite Egyptian.

15

07 Richard Hardy & Bryan Horrocks

Blackpool

07

6

0

6

09

14

I01

3/05.  Middle

16

05 Mick Hood & Neil Duffell

Rotherham

05

3

2

5

12

09

I02

3/42.  Sha-t'o Turkish.

17

04 Martin Wilkinson & Philip Wilkinson

Durham

04

0

3

3

13

18

I02

3/48.  Rus.

18

29 Chris Jackson & Alan Pinder

Wakefield

29

1

0

1

22

20

R03

2/32.  Later Carthaginian.