NORTHERN LEAGUE 2008

Second round played at Manchester Area Wargames Society's Club Hall in the Walkden, Manchester

The second round of the Northern Doubles League was played on the Sunday 6th of April 2008, in Manchester with 10 DBM, 12 FOG and 6 DBMM teams/players taking part in the competition, we hope you all had a fun days gaming. We would like also to thank the MAWS the use of there club.


Can teams please supply there army list 15 days before the next round. (Can players please include on your list army class, total EE/ME/BG's and C-in-C are noted, also please put both Players Names! on your list)
Colin Betts, Geoff Pearson and Dave Ruddock
Richard Hardy & Bryan Horrocks 2nd Thom Richardson & Mark Edon
3rd Keith Nathan
& Andrew Parkin
1st Richard Hardy
& Bryan Horrocks
2nd Thom Richardson
& Mark Edon

Rules

Place

Teams

No

Club

Total

R1

R2

Opp 1

Opp2

Class

Army

DBM3.1

1

014 Richard Hardy & Bryan Horrocks

014

Blackpool

48

16

32

013

009

R03

3/37.  Abbasid Arab.

 

2

013 Thom Richardson & Mark Edon

013

Leeds/York

46

16

30

014

018

I02

2/53.  Ancient British.

 

3

016 Keith Nathan & Andrew Parkin

016

Leeds/York

45

27

18

017

005

R03

2/41.  Han Chinese.

 

4

003 Bob Amey & Chris Thorn

003

Nottingham

38

18

20

018

019

I01

1/20.  Syro-Canaanite and Ugaritic.

 

5

005 Mike Goss & Colin Betts

005

MAWS

38

24

14

020

016

I01

4/03.  Anglo-Norman

 

6

017 Chris Proudfoot & Dave Finnegan

017

Durham

38

5

33

016

020

I03

2/48.  Mithridatic.

 

7

019 Mark Lewis & Phil Ashworth

019

Wirral

30

18

12

009

003

R03

2/64.  Middle Imperial Roman

 

8

018 Dave Hoey & Brian Mitchell

018

Halifax

16

14

2

003

013

I01

4/76.  Early Burgundian

 

9

009 Chris Jackson & Alan Pinder

009

Wakefield

14

14

0

019

014

R03

2/32.  Later Carthaginian.

 

10

020 Keith Murphy & Tim Kohler

020

SOA

10

8

2

005

017

R02

2/19.  Seleucid.

3rd Stuart.Whigham 1st Brian Pierpoint 2nd David Thompson
3rd Stuart Whigham
1st Brian Pierpoint
2nd David Thompson

Rules

Place

Teams

No

Club

Total

R1

R2

Opp 1

Opp2

Class

Army

DBMM

1

051 04 Brian Pierpoint

051

MAWS

52

23

29

053

052

R02

4/30.  Teutonic Orders.

 

2

055 31 David Thompson

055

Newcastle

41

3

38

052

056

I03

3/68.  West Sudanese.

 

3

053 30 Stuart.Whigham

053

October

40

9

31

051

050

I03

3/11.  Central Asian Turkish.

 

4

052 30 Gordon Harrow

052

October

32

29

3

055

051

I03

3/05.  Middle Frankish.

 

5

050 04 Geoff Pearson

050

MAWS

23

19

4

056

053

R02

2/20.  Ptolemaic.

 

6

056 56 Bill Skinner

056

Cheshire

13

13

0

050

055

R02

4/55.  Ottoman.

1st Martin Wilkinson & Phil Wilkinson James Hamilton & Michele Minett
3rd Jonathan Smith
& Phil Powell
1st Martin Wilkinson
&Phil Wilkinson
2nd James Hamilton
& Michele Minett

Rules

Place

Teams

No

Club

Total

R1

R2

Opp 1

Opp2

Class

Army

FOG

1

110 Martin Wilkinson & Phil Wilkinson

110

Durham

54

27

27

111

107

02

RR11 Later Seleucid

 

2

100 James Hamilton & Michele Minett

100

MAWS

52

32

20

105

106

02

SA25 Santa Hermandad Nueva Castilian

 

3

108 Jonathan Smith & Phil Powell

108

Durham

48

16

32

103

105

01

RR02 Late Republican Roman

 

4

106 Matthew Martin & Andrew Martin

106

Rotherham

44

32

12

102

100

02

SA24 Medieval Castilian

 

5

101 Roger Greenwood & Alaistair Moore

101

Halifax

40

22

18

109

103

03

SA14 Later Low Countries

 

6

107 Matthew Poole & Neil Howard

107

MAWS

34

29

5

104

110

02

RR11 Later Seleucid

 

7

103 Dave Ruddock & David Eltringham

103

MAWS

30

16

14

108

101

02

RR11 Later Seleucid

 

8

102 Andy McKay Adrian Steel

102

Halifax

24

0

24

106

109

02

SA18 Later Medieval German

 

9

111 Steve Clarke

111

MAWS

21

5

16

110

104

03

RR14 Spartacus Slave Revolt

 

10

109 Martin Buxton

109

MAWS

21

10

11

101

102

03

SA18 Later Medieval German

 

11

104 Mick Hood & Neil Duffell

104

Rotherham

19

3

16

107

111

03

SA10 Medieval French

 

12

105 Alan Cole & Paul Carter

105

Rotherham

0

0

0

100

108

03

SA05 Later Medieval Scots (Britain)