NORTHERN LEAGUE 2008

Fourth round played at Manchester Area Wargames Society's Club Hall in the Walkden, Manchester

The fourth round of the Northern Doubles League (DBM/DBMM/FOG was played on the Sunday 7th of September 2007, in Manchester with 44 players taking part in the competition, we hope you all had a fun days gaming. We would like also to thank the MAWS the use of there club.


Can teams please supply there army list 15 days before the next round. (Can players please include on your list army class,total EE's and C-in-C are in also please put both Players Names! on your list)
Colin Betts, Geoff Pearson

DBM 3.1

3rd  Colin Betts 1st Thom Richardson  & Mark Eden 2nd Richard Hardy  & Bryan Horrocks
3rd Colin Betts
1st Thom Richardson
& Mark Eden
2nd Richard Hardy
& Bryan Horrocks

Place

Team

No

club

R1

R2

Round Total

Opp 1

Opp 2

Army

1

013 Thom Richardson & Mark Eden

013

Lokomotiv Leeds/York

31

31

62

003

020

4/68. Medieval Spanish or Portuguese.

2

014 Richard Hardy & Bryan Horrocks

014

Blackpool

19

29

48

005

005

2/16. Asiatic Early Successor

3

005 Colin Betts

005

MAWS

13

22

35

014

014

4/68. Medieval Spanish or Portuguese. .

4

020 Keith Murphy & Tim Kohler

020

SOA

24

1

25

009

013

1/18. Minoan and Early Mycenaean.

5

009 Chris Jackson & Alan Pinder

009

Wakefield

8

10

18

020

003

4/83. Wars of the Roses English.

6

003 Bob Amey & Chris Thorn

003

Nottingham

1

3

4

013

009

2/41. Han Chinese.

DBMM

3rd  Bill Skinner 1st David Thompson 2nd Brian Pierpoint
3rd Bill Skinner
1st David Thompson
2nd Brian Pierpoint

Place

Team

No

club

R1

R2

Total

Opp 1

Opp 2

Army

1

055 David Thompson

055

Newcastle

29

28

57

061

059

4/84. Burgundian Ordonnance.

2

051 Brian Pierpoint

051

MAWS

26

27

53

054

058

4/30. Teutonic Orders.

3

056 Bill Skinner

056

Cheshire

23

29

52

050

052

3/20. Sui and Early T'ang Chinese.

4

059 Graham Hutchinson

059

MAWS

35

4

39

053

055

3/61. Sung Chinese..

5

054 Chris Jolley

054

Newcastle

6

31

37

051

050

4/82. French Ordonnance.

6

061 Keith Nathan

061

Lokomotiv Leeds

3

31

34

055

053

2/22. Arabo-Aramaean

7

058 Martin Stephenson

058

MAWS

28

5

33

052

051

4/83. Wars of the Roses English

8

052 Gordon Harrow

052

October

10

3

13

058

056

3/63. Ghaznavid. 962 AD - 1186 AD.

9

050 Geoff Pearson

050

MAWS

9

4

13

056

054

4/43. Later Hungarian.

10

053 Stuart.Whigham

053

October

0

4

4

059

061

2/69. Sassanid Persian.


FOG

3rd  Dave Ruddock & David Eltringham 1st Martin Wilkinson 2nd Matthew Poole
3rd Dave Ruddock
& David Eltringham
1st Martin Wilkinson
& Phil Wilkinson
2nd Matthew Poole

Place

Team

No

club

R1

R2

 Total

Opp 1

Opp 2

Army

1

110 Martin Wilkinson & Phil Wilkinson

110

Durham

32

35

67

109

106

IF16 Hellenistic Greek

2

107 Matthew Poole

107

MAWS

20

29

49

114

023

SA22 Medieval Crown of Aragon

3

103 08 Dave Ruddock & David Eltringham

103

MAWS

24

21

45

023

018

RR16 Parthian

4

113 Phil Powell & Dan P Ibekew

113

MAWS

25

19

44

105

101

SS17 Post Latin Conquest Byzantine

5

101 01 Roger Greenwood & Alaistair Moore

101

Halifax

26

13

39

104

113

RR01 Mid Republican Roman

6

111 Steve Clarke

111

MAWS

22

12

34

018

114

LT16 Palmyran

7

114 Jim Gibson

114

Milton Keynes

12

20

32

107

111

SA02 100 Years War English (Britain)

8

106 15 Matthew Martin & Andrew Martin

106

Rotherham

29

0

29

100

110

LT03 Foederate Roman

9

100 James Hamilton Tim Watts

100

MAWS

6

22

28

106

105

LT21 Western Hunnic

10

018 Dave Hoey & Brian Mitchell

018

Halifax

10

11

21

111

103

RR15 Early Armenian

11

104 08 Mick Hood & Neil Duffell

104

Rotherham

6

14

20

101

109

LT15 Early Visigothic or Early Vandal

12

109 Martin Buxton

109

MAWS

0

18

18

110

104

SA21 Condotta Italian

13

105 10 Alan Cole & Paul Carter

105

Rotherham

7

10

17

113

100

SS13 Ayyubid Egyptian

14

023 Paul Crozier & Stuart Hunt

023

Darlington

8

3

11

103

107

SS01 Early Crusader