NORTHERN LEAGUE 2008

Fifth round played at Manchester Area Wargames Society's Club Hall in the Walkden, Manchester

The fifth round of the Northern Doubles League (DBM/DBMM/FOG was played on the Sunday 30th of November 2008 in Manchester with 41 players taking part in the competition, we hope you all had a fun days gaming. We would like also to thank the MAWS the use of there club.


Can teams please supply there army list 15 days before the 1st round next year. (Can players please include on your list army class,total EE's and C-in-C are in also please put both Players Names! on your list)
Colin Betts, Geoff Pearson
DBM 3.1

2nd Keith Nathan & Andrew Parkin

1st Richard Hardy & Bryan Horrocks

3rd  Thom Richardson & Mark Eden

Place

Team

Club

Team No

R1

R2

Total

Opp1

Opp2

Class

Army

1

014 Richard Hardy & Bryan Horrocks

Blackpool

014

19

31

50

016

013

I01

4/03.  Anglo-Norman.

2

016 Keith Nathan & Andrew Parkin

Lokomotiv Leeds/York

016

13

30

43

014

032

R02

4/73.  Ming Chinese.

3

013 Thom Richardson & Mark Eden

Lokomotiv Leeds/York

013

31

1

32

005

014

R02

4/19.  Tarascan or Toltec

4

020 Keith Murphy & Tim Kohler

SOA

020

16

16

32

032

005

I02

4/68.  Medieval Portuguese.

5

032 Tony Green and Philip Donald

Scimitar Club

032

16

2

18

020

016

R02

2/36.  Graeco-Bactrian

6

005 Mike Goss & Colin Betts

MAWS

005

1

16

17

013

020

R03

2/16.  Asiatic Early Successor.

DBMM

2nd Geoff Pearson

1st David Thompson

3rd John Davies

Place

Team

Club

Team No

R1

R2

Total

Opp1

Opp2

Class

Army

1

055 David Thompson

Newcastle

055

29

32

61

051

056

R02

2/78.  Late Imperial Roman.

2

050 Geoff Pearson

MAWS

050

26

19

45

054

062

I01

2/03.  Classical Indian.

3

062 John Davies

MAWS

062

28

13

41

060

050

I01

4/22.  Serbian Empire.

4

056 Bill Skinner

Cheshire

056

35

0

35

053

055

R03

4/83.  Wars of the Roses English.

5

054 Chris Jolley

Newcastle

054

6

28

34

050

060

R01

4/82.  French Ordonnance.

6

051 Brian Pierpoint

MAWS

051

3

29

32

055

053

I03

2/80.  Hunnic.

7

060 John Saunders

October

060

4

4

8

062

054

R03

2/78.  Late Imperial Roman.

8

053 Stuart.Whigham

October

053

0

3

3

056

051

I02

4/07.  Early Crusader.

FOG

2nd James Hamilton & Bob Amey

1st Dave Ruddock

3rd Mick Hood & Neil Duffell

Place

Team

Club

Team No

R1

R2

Total

Opp1

Opp2

Class

Army

1

103 Dave Ruddock & David Eltringham

MAWS

103

35

37

72

105

111

03

IF04 Lydian

2

100 James Hamilton & Bob Amey

MAWS

100

24

24

48

101

116

03

SA04 Medieval Welsh

3

104 Mick Hood & Neil Duffell

Rotherham

104

16

21

37

101

018

01

SS13 Ayyubid Egyptian

4

116 Mark Lewis and Phil Ashworth

 

116

27

8

35

115

100

02

IF10 Late Achaemenid Persian

5

113 Phil Powell Conrad Black

MAWS

113

18

16

34

018

101

02

Later Hungarian

6

101 Roger Greenwood

Halifax

101

16

16

32

104

113

01

SA12 Free Company

7

111 Steve Clarke & Martin Buxton

MAWS

111

29

1

30

117

103

03

IF15 Galatian

8

115 Robert Taylor and Dave Redhead

MAWS

115

8

18

26

116

106

01

RR02 Late Republican Roman

9

018 Dave Hoey & Brian Mitchell

Halifax

018

14

11

25

113

104

03

IF09 Classical Indian

10

117 Alaistair Moore

Nottingham

117

3

21

24

111

105

I01

4/03.  Anglo-Norman.

11

106 Matthew Martin & Andrew Martin

Rotherham

106

8

14

22

106

115

0

Hamdanid

12

105 Alan Cole & Paul Carter

Rotherham

105

0

11

11

103

117

02

LT01 Principate Roman