NORTHERN LEAGUE 2009

First round played at Vapnartak
in the Knavesmire Suite - York Racecourse

The first round of the Northern Leaguedoubles was played on the Sunday 1st of February 2009, in York with 4 DBM players, 8 DBMM team/players and 15 FOG team/players took part in the competition, we hope you all had a fun days gaming at this fine venue and look forward to returning next year.
We would like also to thank York Wargames Club for there help though out the day, thanks guys you put on a great show.


Can teams please supply there army list 15 days before the next round. (Can players please include on your list army class,total EE's and C-in-C are in also please put both Players Names! on your list)
Colin Betts, Geoff Pearson and Mike Goss
DBM 3rd Chris Proudfoot
DBM 1st John Fletcher
DBM 2nd Richard Hardy
  Place Team/Player Club No R1 R2 Total Opp1 Opp2 Class Army
DBM3.1 1 034 John Fletcher Preston 034 34 35 69 033 017 R02 4/13.  Medieval German.
  2 014 Richard Hardy Blackpool 014 20 31 51 017 033 I01 3/23.  Khmer and Cham.
  3 017 Chris Proudfoot Durham 017 12 0 12 014 034 I01 3/05.  Middle Frankish.
  4 033 Dave Finnegan Durham 033 1 1 2 034 014 R02 2/18.  Macedonian Early Successor.
Chris Jolley David Thompson Geoff Pearson
DBMM 3rd Chris Jolley
DBMM 1st David Thompson
DBMM 2nd Geoff Pearson

  Place Team/Player Club   R1 R2 Total Opp1 Opp2 Class Army
DBMM 1 055 David Thompson Newcastle 055 31 32 63 061 064 R02 2/78.  Late Imperial Roman
  2 050 Geoff Pearson MAWS 050 29 32 61 064 063 R03 4/79.  Later Swiss.
  3 054 Chris Jolley Newcastle 054 26 29 55 063 065 R02 4/62.  100 Years War English.
  4 051 Brian Pierpoint MAWS 051 19 23 42 065 061 I03 2/82-3. Later Visigothic.
  5 065 Thom Richardson Leeds 065 13 3 16 051 054 R03 2/04.  Warring States
  6 063 Chris Jackson & Alan Pinder Wakefield 063 9 6 15 054 050 I01 4/23.  FeudalEnglish
  7 061 Keith Nathan Leeds 061 1 12 13 055 051 R02 3/16.  Khazar.
  8 064 Keith Murphy & Tim Kohler SOA 064 3 0 3 050 055 R03 2/07.  Later Achaemenid
Roger Greenwood & Alaistair Moore Paul Johnston & Paul Dawson
FOG 1st Roger Greenwood & Alaistair Moore
FOG 2nd Paul Johnston & Paul Dawson
FOG 3rd Tony Robinson & Paul Crozier

  Place Team/Player Club   R1 R2 Total Opp1 Opp2 Class Army
FOG 1 101 Roger Greenwood & Alaistair Moore Halifax 101 35 32 67 104 106 002 SA12 Free Company
  2 002 Paul Johnston & Paul Dawson York 002 31 24 55 109 103 001 Later Ottoman. Turk
  3 119 Tony Robinson & Paul Crozier Newcastle 119 31 20 51 105 005 001 SA10 Medieval French
  4 103 Dave Ruddock & David Eltringham MAWS 103 31 8 39 117 002 002 IF08 Skythian or Saka
  5 120 Bob Amey & Chris Thorn Nottingham 120 20 17 37 100 018 ? IF12 Alexandrian Macedonian
  6 100 James Hamilton & Michele Minett MAWS 100 12 24 36 120 117 002 SS05 Seljuk Turk
  7 005 Mike Goss & Colin Betts MAWS 005 22 12 34 121 119 002 SA16 Ordonnance Burgundian
  8 018 Dave Hoey & Andy McKay Halifax 018 18 15 33 015 120 ? SA12 Free Company
  9 106 Matthew Martin & Andrew Martin Rotherham 106 32 0 32 Bye 101 ? LT02 Dominate Roman
  10 104 Mick Hood & Neil Duffell Rotherham 104 0 32 32 101 Bye 001 LT02 Dominate Roman
  11 115 Dave Redhead MAWS 115 14 17 31 018 121 001 Tatar
  12 121 Martin Routh & Andy Wallace Rotherham 121 10 15 25 005 115 001 LT01 Principate
  13 109 Martin Buxton & Steve Clarke MAWS 109 1 16 17 002 105 001 LT16 Palmyran
  14 105 Alan Cole & Paul Carter Rotherham 105 1 16 17 119 109 001 Later  Serbian
  15 117 Neil Howard & Nick French - 117 1 8 9 103 100 ? SA18 Later Medieval German