NORTHERN LEAGUE 2010

First round played at Vapnartak
in the Knavesmire Suite - York Racecourse

The first round of the Northern League Doubles was played on the Sunday 7th of February 2010, in York with 9 DBMM team/players and 31 FOG team/players took part in the competition, we hope you all had a fun days gaming at this fine venue and look forward to returning next year.
We would like also to thank York Wargames Club for there help though out the day, thanks guys you put on a great show.


Can teams please supply there army list 15 days before the next round. (Can players please include on your list army class total BG/ME's and C-in-C are in also please put both Players Names! on your list)
Colin Betts, Geoff Pearson and Mike Goss
DBMM 3rd 
David Thompson
DBMM 1st 
Tim Child
DBMM 2nd 
Keith Nathan & Thom Richardson

DBMM Pos Team Club No G1 G2 Total Opp1 Opp2 Class Army list
  1 073 Tim Child WAR 73 23 27 50 52 50 R02 2/80.  Hunnic.
  2 061 Keith Nathan & Thom Richardson Leeds 61 25 23 48 64 55 I01 4/22. Serbian Empire.
  3 055 David Thompson Newcastle 55 25 2 27 34 61 R)2 2/78.  Late Imperial Roman.
  4 050 Geoff Pearson MAWS 50 25 0 25 53 73 I01 3/35.  Feudal Spanish.
  5 053 Stuart Whigham October 53 0 15 15 50 64 I02 3/11.  Central Asian Turkish.
  6 052 Gordon Harrow October 52 2 13 15 73 34 R03 3/37.  Abbasid Arab.
  7 034 John Fletcher MAWS 34 0 12 12 55 52 I02 2/03.  Classical Indian.
  8 064 Tim Kohler SOA 64 0 10 10 61 53 I01 4/66.  Later Polish.

FOG 3rd
Tony Robinson & Paul Crozier

FOG 1st
James Hamilton
FOG 2nd
Bob Amey & Chris Thorn

System Pos Team Club No G1 G2 Total Opp1 Opp2 Class Army list
FOG 1 100 James Hamilton MAWS 100 22 12 34 127 120 3 Medieval German City Leagues
  2 120 Bob Amey & Chris Thorn Impalers 120 25 8 33 111 100 3 100 Years War English (Continental)
  3 119 Tony Robinson &  & Paul Crozier Newcastle 119 16 17 33 104 117 2 Seljuk Turk
  4 101 Roger Greenwood & Alaistair Moore Halifax 101 7 23 30 106 105 1 Norse-Irish
  5 111 Steve Clarke & Martin Buxton MAWS 111 5 24 29 120 127 1 Later Hungarian
  6 129 Dave Hoey & Andy McKay Halifax 129 5 24 29 117 104 3 Later Helan to Muromachi
  7 117 Neil Howard & Nick Hewitt York 117 20 8 28 129 119 3 Tupi
  8 128 Peter Butler & Richard Butler Impalers 128 14 10 24 130 115 2 Medieval Castilian
  9 106 Matthew Martin & Andrew Martin Rotherham 106 13 11 24 101 005 1 Viking
  10 115 Dave Redhead & Leslie MAWS 115 14 10 24 125 128 2 Later Serbian
  11 130 Paul Dawson & York 130 6 16 22 128 125 2 100 Years War English (Continental)
  12 005 Mike Goss & Colin Betts MAWS 5 12 9 21 105 106 3 Rus
  13 105 Alan Cole & Paul Carter Rotherham 105 8 2 10 005 101 2 Italo-Norman
  14 125 Robert Taylor & Kevin Johnson Halifax 125 6 4 10 115 130 3 Santa Hermandad
  15 104 Mick Hood & Neil Duffell Rotherham 104 4 6 10 119 129 1 White Sheep
  16 127 Chris Proudfoot & Dave Finnegan Durham 127 5 1 6 100 111 2 Later Seleucid