NORTHERN LEAGUE 2010

 Second round played at Warrior Bazaar 2010
at the Park Hall Hotel -
Charnock Richard, Nr Chorley

The second round of the Northern League Doubles was played on the Sunday 28th of March 2010,Warrior Bazaar 2010
> The Park Hall, Charnock Richard, Nr Chorley with 7 DBMM team/players and 34 FOG team/players took part in the competition, we hope you all had a fun days gaming at this new venue and look forward to returning next year.
We would like also to thank
Warrior Bazaar team for there help though out the day, thanks  you put on a great show.

Can teams please supply there army list 15 days before the next round. (Can players please include on your list army class total BG/ME's and C-in-C are in also please put both Players Names! on your list)
Colin Betts, Geoff Pearson and Mike Goss
DBMM 3rd 
Geoff Pearson
DBMM 1st 
David Thompson
DBMM 2nd 
John Fletcher & Bill Skinner

DBMM Pos Team Club No G1 G2 Total Opp1 Opp2 Class Army list
DBMM 1 055 David Thompson  Newcastle 55 24 20 44 50 61 R01 4/84.  Burgundian Ordonnance
  2 034 John Fletcher & Bill Skinner MAWS 34 10 19 29 61 65 I02 3/53.  Dynastic Bedouin.
  3 050 Geoff Pearson MAWS 50 1 25 26 55 54 R03 4/79.  Later Swiss.
  4 065 Thom Richardson Leeds 65 16 8 24 54 34 R02 3/37.  Abbasid Arab.
  5 061 Keith Nathan Leeds 61 15 5 20 34 55 I03 3/68.  West Sudanese.
  6 054 Chris Jolley Newcastle 54 9 2 11 65 50 R02 4/62.  100 Years War English.

FOG 3rd
Peter Butler & Richard Butler
FOG 1st
Dave Ruddock & David Eltringham
FOG 2nd
Paul Longmore & Matthew Poole

FOG Pos Team Club No G1 G2 Total Opp1 Opp2 Class Army list
  1 103 Dave Ruddock & David Eltringham MAWS 103 25 22 47 27 104 2 French Ordonnance
  2 107 Matthew Poole & Paul Longmore MAWS 107 24 12 36 121 126 2 Early Achaemenid Persian
  3 128 Peter Butler & Richard Butler Impalers 128 20 12 32 115 100 2  
  4 100 James Hamilton & Phil Steele MAWS 100 22 8 30 129 128 2 Early Successor
  5 127 Chris Proudfoot & Dave Finnegan Durham 127 4 26 30 126 121 2 Later Sicilian
  6 126 Kevin Johnson & Rob Taylor Halifax 126 21 8 29 127 107 1 Early Hungarian
  7 104 Mick Hood & Neil Duffell Rotherham 104 24 5 29 105 103 1 Medieval Castilian
  8 130 Paul Johnston & Paul Dawson York 130 11 16 27 5 106 1 Arab Conquest
  9 005 Mike Goss & Colin Betts MAWS 5 9 15 24 130 101 2 Fanatic Berber
  10 115 Leslie Mitchell MAWS 115 0 21 21 128 27 2 Later Polish
  11 120 Bob Amey & Chris Thorn Impalers 120 10 10 20 101 111 1 Seljuq Turk
  12 111 Steve Clarke & Martin Buxton MAWS 111 8 10 18 106 120 1 Dominate Roman
  13 129 Dave Hoey & Andy McKay Halifax 129 3 15 18 100 105 2 Middle Plantagenet
  14 106 Matthew Martin & Andrew Martin Rotherham 106 12 4 16 111 130 1 Palmyran
  15 101 Alaistair Moore Halifax 101 10 5 15 120 5 2 Low Countries
  16 105 Alan Cole & Paul Carter Rotherham 105 1 5 6 104 129 3 Muslim Indian Sultanates
  17 027 Eric Jonsson Carlisle 27 0 4 4 103 115 2 Middle Hungarian
  18 121 Martin Routh & Andy Wallace Rotherham 121 3 1 4 107 127 1 Early Hungarian