NORTHERN LEAGUE 2011

First round played at Vapnartak
in the Knavesmire Suite - York Racecourse

The first round of the Northern League Doubles was played on the Sunday 6th of February 2011, in York with 9 DBMM team/players and 31 FOG team/players took part in the competition, we hope you all had a fun days gaming at this fine venue and look forward to returning next year.
We would like also to thank York Wargames Club for there help though out the day, thanks guys you put on a great show.


Can teams please supply there army list 15 days before the next round. (Can players please include on your list army class total BG/ME's and C-in-C are in also please put both Players Names! on your list)
Colin Betts, Geoff Pearson and Mike Goss

DBMM 3rd 
Chris Jolley
DBMM 1st 
John Fletcher
DBMM 2nd 
Geoff Pearson

DBMM Place Team/Player Club No G1 G2 Total Opp 1 Opp2 Class Army
  1 056 John Fletcher MAWS 56 12 27 39 66 65 I02 2/03.  Classical Indian.
  2 050 Geoff Pearson MAWS 50 25 13 38 64 55 I01 2/80.  Hunnic.
  3 054 Chris Jolley Newcastle 54 16 16 32 65 61 I01 4/68.  Medieval Spanish or Portuguese
  4 055 David Thompson Newcastle 55 18 12 30 75 50 R02 2/78.  Late Imperial Roman
  5 075 Steve Mills MAWS 75 9 18 27 55 64 R01 2/19.  Seleucid.
  6 061 Keith Nathan Leeds 61 13 9 22 56 54 I01 4/40.  Siamese.
  7 065 Thom Richardson Leeds 65 9 0 9 54 56 R01 2/19.  Seleucid.
  8 064 Keith Murphy & Tim Kohler SOA 64 0 7 7 50 75 R02 1/32.  Western Chou and Spring

FOG 3rd
Mick Hood & Neil Duffell
FOG 1st
Paul Johnston & Paul Dawson
FOG 2nd
Bob Amey & Chris Thorn

FOG Place Team/Player Club No G1 G2 Total Opp 1 Opp2 Class Army
  1 130 Paul Johnston & Paul Dawson York 130 16 25 41 105 129 2 6EE09 Later Lithuanian
  2 120 Bob Amey & Chris Thorn Impalers 120 24 13 37 127 106 2 2SA11 Ordonnance French
  3 104 Mick Hood & Neil Duffell Rotherham 104 10 23 33 103 5 1 Central Asian City States
  4 117 Neil Howard York 117 20 11 31 133 128 2 2SA11 Ordonnance French
  5 106 Matthew Martin & Andrew Martin Rotherham 106 23 7 30 111 120 1 6EE13 Middle
  6 119 Tony Robinson &  & Paul Crozier Newcastle 119 7 18 25 129 121 2 2SA14 Later Low
  7 128 Peter Butler & Richard Butler MAWS 128 16 9 25 121 117 2 2SA11 Ordonnance French
  8 133 Eric Jonsson & Steve Telford Carlisle 133 5 18 23 117 105 2 6EE18 Later Hungarian
  9 101 Roger Greenwood & Alaistair Moore Halifax 101 12 10 22 5 103 3 2SA20 Later
  10 103 Dave Ruddock & David Eltringham MAWS 103 10 10 20 104 101 1 7DAF19 Khurasanian
  11 111 Steve Clarke & Martin Buxton MAWS 111 2 16 18 106 127 1 1RR16 Parthian
  12 129 Dave Hoey & Andy McKay Halifax 129 13 2 15 119 130 1 2SA12 Free Company
  13 005 Mike Goss & Colin Betts MAWS 5 8 2 10 101 104 1 7DAF10 Christian Nubian
  14 127 Chris Proudfoot & Dave Finnegan Durham 127 1 9 10 120 111 2 Muslim Indian
  15 121 Martin Routh & Andy Wallace Rotherham 121 4 2 6 128 119 1 2SA23 Medieval
  16 105 Alan Cole & Paul Carter Rotherham 105 4 2 6 130 133 3 Tuareg