NORTHERN LEAGUE 2011

Third round played at Derby Wargames Club Hall in Derby

The third round of the Northern Doubles League was played on the Sunday 19th of June 2011, in Derby with  16 FOG and 10 DBMM teams/players taking part in the competition, we hope you all had a fun days gaming. We would like also to thank the Derby club for the use of there club.

Can teams please supply there army list 15 days before the next round. (Can players please include on your list army class, total ME/BG's and C-in-C are noted, also please put both Players Names! on your list)
Colin Betts, Geoff Pearson and Dave Ruddock
     
3rd John Saunders
1st Pete Haines
2nd Chris Robinson
DBMM

Place

Team/Player Club No G1 G2 Total Opp 1 Opp2 Class Army
  1 057 Pete Haines Nottingham 57 25 20 45 53 60 R02 2/19.  Seleucid.
  2 076 Chris Robinson Impalers 76 20 25 45 50 61 R01 1/45.  Neo-Assyrian Empire.
  3 060 John Saunders October 60 25 5 30 64 57 I02 3/07.  Pre-Samurai Japanese.
  4 054 Chris Jolley Newcastle 54 11 19 30 56 50 R02 2/19.  Seleucid.
  5 056 John Fletcher & Steve Mills MAWS 56 14 13 27 54 55 I01 4/39.  Navarrese.
  6 061 Keith Nathan & Thom Richardson Leeds 61 19 0 19 55 76 I01 4/39.  Navarrese.
  7 055 David Thompson Newcastle 55 6 12 18 61 56 R01 4/84.  Burgundian Ordonnance
  8 053 Stuart Whigham October 53 0 13 13 57 64 I03 3/57.  Dailami Dynasties.
  9 064 Tim Kohler SOA 64 0 12 12 60 53 R03 1/22.  New Kingdom Egyptian.
  10 050 Geoff Pearson MAWS 50 5 6 11 76 54 R03 3/64.  Nikephorian Byzantine.
     
3rd Andy Ellis & Kev Elli
1st Dave Hutchby & Dave Elks
2nd Dave Ruddock & David Eltringham
 
 
FOG

Place

Team/Player Club No G1 G2 Total Opp 1 Opp2 Class Army
  11 131 Dave Hutchby & Dave Elks Newcastle 123 25 20 45 26 120 2 Later Lithuanian
  12 103 Dave Ruddock & David Eltringham MAWS 103 19 24 43 104 124 3 Dailami Dynasties
  13 026 Andy Ellis & Kev Ellis Nottingham 26 25 11 36 131 125 2 French Ordonnance
  14 125 Kevin Johnson & James Hamilton Halifax 125 25 9 34 5 26 1 Post Latin Conquest 
  15 128 Peter Butler & Richard Butler MAWS 128 12 20 32 130 106 1 Medieval Castilian
  16 120 Bob Amey & Chris Thorn Impalers 120 24 5 29 101 131 2 Later Lithuanian
  17 005 Mike Goss & Colin Betts MAWS 5 0 24 24 125 121 3 Numidian or Early Moorish
  18 101 Roger Greenwood & Alaistair Moore Halifax 101 1 18 19 120   2 Later Medieval Danish
  19 130 Paul Johnston & Paul Dawson York 130 8 11 19 128 113 1 Nikephorian Byzantine
  20 113 Paul Longmore & Phil Powell MAWS 113 9 9 18 106 130 3 Central Asian City States
  21 129 Andy McKay & Clive Holland Halifax 129 5 12 17 124 104 3 100 Years War English 
  22 124 Leslie Mitchell & Dave Redhead MAWS 124 15 1 16 129 103 3 Dailami Dynasties
  23 106 Matthew Martin & Andrew Martin Rotherham 106 11 5 16 113 128 3 late Sicilian
  24 104 Mick Hood & Neil Duffell Rotherham 104 6 8 14 103 129 1 Dominate Roman
  25 105 Alan Cole & Paul Carter Rotherham 105 0 2 2 135   2 Principate Roman
  26 121 Martin Routh & Andy Wallace Rotherham 121 0 1 1 999 5 3 Principate Roman