NORTHERN LEAGUE 2011

Fifth round played at Manchester Area Wargames Society's Club Hall in the Walkden, Manchester

The fifth round of the Northern Doubles League (DBMM/FOG) was played on the Sunday 6th November 2011 in Manchester with 46 players taking part in the competition, we hope you all had a fun days gaming. We would like also to thank the MAWS the use of there club.


Can teams please supply there army list 15 days before the 1st round next year at MAWS. (Can players please include on your list your army class, total BG/ME's also please put both Players Names! on your list thanks)
Colin Betts, Geoff Pearson

DBMM

2nd Chris Jolley


1st Geoff Pearson and Brian Pierpoint  


3rd John Fletcher & Steve Mills
Position

Team/Player

Club No R1 R2 Total Opp1 Opp2 Class Army
 1 050 Geoff Pearson and Brian Pierpoint MAWS 50 15 25 40 64 61 R01 4/79.  Later Swiss.
 2 054 Chris Jolley Newcastle 54 13 25 38 56 64 R02 2/78.  Late Imperial Roman.
 3 056 John Fletcher & Steve Mills MAWS 56 12 12 24 54 55 R02 2/19.  Seleucid.
 4 055 David Thompson Newcastle 55 10 13 23 61 56 I02 1/38.  Libyan Egyptian.
 5 061 Keith Nathan & Thom Richardson Leeds 61 15 0 15 55 50 R02 2/75.  Paekche and Korean
 6 064 Keith Murphy & Tim Kohler SOA 64 10 0 10 50 54 R03 2/07.  Later Achaemenid Persian

FOG


2nd
Steve Clarke & Martin Buxton

1st Eric Jonsson & Steve Telford

3rd Dave Ruddock & David Eltringham
Position Team/Player Club No R1 R2 Total Opp1 Opp2 Class Army
1 133 Eric Jonsson & Steve Telford Carlisle 133 30 18 48 127 111 3 Western Han Chinese
2 111 Steve Clarke & Martin Buxton MAWS 111 25 7 32 68 133 3 100 Years War English (Continental)
3 103 Dave Ruddock & David Eltringham MAWS 103 19 12 31 101 113 1 Bosporan
4 128 Peter Butler MAWS 128 10 17 27 120 106 1 Later Ottoman Turkish
4 101 Roger Greenwood & Alaistair Moore Halifax 101 6 21 27 103 131 1 Timurid Black Sheep Turcoman or White 
6 114 Phil Steel & Chris Ager SOA 114 7 19 26 115 121 2 Later Sicilian
7 113 Paul Longmore MAWS 113 15 10 25 131 103 2 Dominate Roman
8 129 Dave Hoey & Andy McKay Halifax 129 12 12 24 106 137 1 Dominate Roman
8 124 Leslie Mitchell (Split Team) MAWS 124 14 10 24 121 114 1 Dominate Roman
10 120 Bob Amey & Chris Thorn Impalers 120 10 12 22 128 5 3 Western Han Chinese
10 068 Martin Stephenson & Graham Hutchinson MAWS 68 5 17 22 111 127 1 Mongol Conquest
12 115 Dave Redhead & Leslie Mitchell MAWS 115 13 8 21 114 124 1 Late Republican Roman
13 005  Colin Betts MAWS 5 12 8 20 104 120 3 Rus
13 137 Mark Lewis and Phil Ashworth   137 12 8 20 105 129 2 Anglo-Danish
15 104 Mick Hood & Neil Duffell Rotherham 104 8 11 19 5 105 2 Central Asian City States
16 105 Alan Cole & Paul Carter Rotherham 105 8 9 17 137 105 1 Early Crown of Aragon
17 106 Matthew Martin & Andrew Martin Rotherham 106 8 3 11 129 128 1 Classical Greek
18 131 Dave Hutchby & Dave Elks Derby 131 5 4 9 113 101 1 Ilkhanid Mongol
19 127 Chris Proudfoot & Dave Finnegan Durham 127 0 8 8 133 68 1 Castillian
20 121 Martin Routh & Andy Wallace Rotherham 121 6 1 7 999 114 2 Medieval Portuguese