NORTHERN LEAGUE 2012

First
round played at
Manchester Area Wargames Society's Club Hall in the Walkden, Manchester

The first round of the Northern League Doubles was played on the Sunday 11th of March 2012,in Manchester with 49 players taking part in the competition, we hope you all had a fun days gaming. We would like also to thank the MAWS the use of there club.

Can teams please supply there army list 15 days before the next round. (Can players please include on your list army class total BG/ME's and C-in-C are in also please put both Players Names! on your list)
Colin Betts, Geoff Pearson, Dave Readhead and Dave Ruddock
DBMM 3rd 
John Fletcher
DBMM 1st 
Steve Mills
DBMM 2nd 
Sagar Kumaraswamy & Andy Parkin
DBMM Pos Team/Player Club No G1 G2 Total Opp1 Opp2 Class Army
  1 999 Steve Mills MAWS 999 19 25 44 78 61 R02 2/05.  Later Hoplite Greek-Spartan
  2 078 Sagar Kumaraswamy & Andy Parkin Leeds 78 6 28 34 999 64 R03 2/48.  Mithridatic.
  3 056 John Fletcher MAWS 56 10 19 29 61 66 R01 4/84.  Burgundian Ordonnance
  4 066 Geoff Pearson & Brian Pierpoint MAWS 66 16 6 22 64 56 I02 4/68.  Medieval Spanish or Portuguese.
  5 061 Keith Nathan Leeds 61 17 0 17 56 999 R02 3/39.  Late T'ang and Five Dynasties Chinese.
  6 064 Keith Murphy & Tim Kohler SOA 64 9 2 11 66 78 R01 4/13.  MedievalGerman.
 
 
FOG-R 3rd
Adrian Steer
FOG-R 1st
 Kevin Johnson
FOG-R 2nd
 Mick Hood
 
FOG-R Pos

Team/Player

Club No G1 G2 Total Opp1 Opp2 Class Army
  1 153 Kevin Johnson Halifax 153 24 19 43 150 155 1 Later Swedish
  2 151 Mick Hood Rotherham 151 4 25 29 155 154 2 Early Thirty Years War German Protestant
  3 155 Adrian Steer Halifax 155 16 6 22 151 153 2 War of the League of Augsburg Anglo-Dutch
  4 150 Dave Readhead MAWS 150 1 15 16 153 152 1 Later louis XIV French 1691
  5 152 Neil Duffell Rotherham 152 9 5 14 154 150 2 Later Thirty Years War German Catholic
  6 154 Matthew Poole MAWS 154 11 2 13 152 151 1 Thirty Years War French Post 1643AD

 

FOG 3rd
Martin Stephenson & Graham Hutchinson 
FOG 1st
Mike Goss & Colin Betts
FOG 2nd
 Mark Lewis and Phil Ashworth
 
FOG Place Team/Player Club No G1 G2 Total Opp1 Opp2 Class Army
  1 005 Mike Goss & Colin Betts MAWS 5 11 30 41 101 127 3 Spartan
  2 137 Mark Lewis and Phil Ashworth Wirral 137 19 19 38 114 68 2 Anglo-Danish
  3 068 Martin Stephenson & Graham Hutchinson MAWS 68 29 6 35 105 137 3 Early Russian
  4 103 Dave Ruddock & David Eltringham MAWS 103 14 20 34 106 129 1 Mamaluk Egyptian
  4 111 Steve Clarke MAWS 111 7 27 34 120 121 3 100 Years War English (Continental)
  6 120 Bob Amey & Chris Thorn Impalers 120 13 14 27 111 138 1 Later Ottoman Turkish
  7 128 Peter Butler & Richard Butler MAWS 128 12 14 26 133 101 1 Later Ottoman Turkish
  8 114 Phil Steel & Chris Ager SOA 114 6 15 21 137 105 3 Condotta Italian
  9 131 Dave Hutchby & Dave Elks Derby 131 9 12 21 127 33 2 Later Lithuanian
  10 113 Paul Longmore & Phil Powell MAWS 113 7 13 20 138 106 3 Qin Chinese
  11 138 John McIntosh and Peter Reilly Wirral 138 13 6 19 113 120 2 Pontic
  11 129 Dave Hoey & Andy McKay Halifax 129 14 5 19 121 103 1 Parthian
  13 133 Eric Jonsson & Steve Telford Carlisle 133 8 8 16 128 131 3 Western Han Chinese
  14 101 Alaistair Moore Halifax 101 9 6 15 5 128 1 Wallachian
  15 106 Matthew Martin & Andrew Martin Rotherham 106 6 7 13 103 113 3 Qin
  16 127 Chris Proudfoot & Dave Finnegan Durham 127 11 0 11 131 5 1 Bosporan
  17 121 Martin Routh & Andy Wallace Rotherham 121 6 0 6 129 111 2 Later Carthaginian
  17 105 Alan Cole & Paul Carter Rotherham 105 1 5 6 68 114 1 Early Crown of Aragon