NORTHERN LEAGUE 2012

 Second round played at The
Triples Wargames Show at the 

English Institute of Sport, Sheffield

The second round of the Northern League Doubles was played on the Sunday 20th of May 2012,in Sheffield with 45 players taking part in the competition, we hope you all had a fun days gaming. We would like also to thank the Triples organisers for all the help to make is a great day.



Can teams please supply there army list 15 days before the next round. (Can players please include on your list army class total BG/ME's and C-in-C are in also please put both Players Names! on your list)
Colin Betts, Geoff Pearson and Dave Ruddock

DBMM 3rd 
 David Thompson
DBMM 1st 
John Fletcher
DBMM 2nd 
Chris Jolley

 

DBMM

Pos

Team

Club

No

G1

G2

Total

Opp1

Opp2

Class

Army list

1

056 John Fletcher

MAWS

056

27

15

42

078

061

I03

3/48.  Rus.

 

2

054 Chris Jolley

Newcastle

054

15

23

38

064

060

R03

2/78.  Late Imperial Roman.

 

3

055 David Thompson

Newcastle

055

14

22

36

052

064

R01

4/62.  100 Years War English.

 

4

061 Keith Nathan

Leeds

061

23

10

33

050

056

I03

2/11.  Gallic.

 

5

052 Gordon Harrow and Peter Kershaw

October

052

11

14

25

055

078

I02

3/67.  Early Hungarian.

 

6

060 John Saunders

October

060

22

2

24

099

054

I03

3/18.  Breton.

 

7

050 Geoff Pearson

MAWS

050

2

18

20

061

099

I03

4/03.  Anglo-Norman.

 

8

078 Sagar Kumaraswamy & Andy Parkin

Leeds

078

3

11

14

056

052

R01

4/46.  Ilkhanid.

 

9

064 Keith Murphy & Tim Kohler

SOA

064

10

3

13

054

055

I01

1/32.  Western Chou and Spring and Autumn Chinese.

 

10

099 Thom Richardson

Leeds

099

3

7

10

060

050

I02

3/12.  Christian Nubian. .


FOG 3rd
Roger Greenwood 
FOG 1st
Dave Ruddock & David Eltringham
FOG 2nd
 Peter Butler & Richard Butler

FOG

Pos

Team

Club

No

G1

G2

Total

Opp1

Opp2

Class

Army list

 

1

103 Dave Ruddock & David Eltringham

MAWS

103

11

24

35

106

131

01

New Kingdom Egyptian

 

2

128 Peter Butler & Richard Butler

MAWS

128

16

14

30

120

068

03

Ptolemaic

 

3

120 Roger Greenwood

Impalers

120

4

24

28

128

105

01

Mamluk Egyptian.

 

4

129 Dave Hoey & Andy McKay

Halifax

129

13

13

26

111

114

01

Mochica

 

5

113 Paul Longmore

MAWS

113

13

13

26

133

101

01

Later Ottoman Turkish

 

6

068 Martin Stephenson & Graham Hutchinson

MAWS

068

19

6

25

005

128

01

Ilkhanid Mongol

 

7

101 Alaistair Moore

Halifax

101

15

7

22

105

113

01

Moldavian

 

8

111 Steve Clarke & Martin Buxton

MAWS

111

7

12

19

129

106

03

100 Years War English ( Britain )

 

9

005 Mike Goss & Colin Betts

MAWS

005

6

13

19

068

133

01

Mongol Conquest

 

10

114 Phil Steel & Chris Ager

SOA

114

11

7

18

131

129

02

Later Sicilian

 

11

106 Matthew Martin & Andrew Martin

Rotherham

106

9

8

17

103

111

02

Ayyubid Egyptian

 

12

133 Eric Jonsson & Steve Telford

Carlisle

133

7

7

14

113

005

02

Later Hungarian

 

13

131 Dave Hutchby & Dave Elks

Derby

131

9

1

10

114

103

03

Burgundian Ordonnance

 

14

105 Alan Cole & Paul Carter

Rotherham

105

5

1

6

101

120

01

French Ordonnance

FOG-R 3rd
Dave Redhead
FOG-R 1st
Paul Johnston
FOG-R 2nd
Kevin Johnson

FOG -R

Pos

Team

Club

No

G1

G2

Total

Opp1

Opp2

Class

Army list

 

 1

156 Paul Johnston

York

156

15

24

39

155

151

01

Later English Civil War Royalist 1644

 

 2

153 Kevin Johnson

Halifax

153

22

15

37

151

150

02

Later Imperial Austrian 1590

 

 3

150 Dave Redhead

MAWS

150

17

5

22

152

153

02

Later Thirty Years War German Protestant 1634

 

 4

152 Neil Duffell

Rotherham

152

3

11

14

150

155

03

Thirty Years War French 1643

 

 4

155 Adrian Steer

MAWS

154

5

9

14

156

152

03

Early TYW German Protestant 1621

 

 6

151 Mick Hood

Rotherham

151

3

1

4

153

156

02

Hungarian - Transylvanian 1629