NORTHERN LEAGUE 2012

Fifth round played at Manchester Area Wargames Society's Club Hall in the Walkden, Manchester

The fifth round of the Northern Doubles League (DBMM/FOG/FOG-R) was played on the Sunday 4th November 2012 in Manchester with 44 players taking part in the competition, we hope you all had a fun days gaming. We would like also to thank the MAWS the use of there club.


Can teams please supply there army list 15 days before the 1st round next year at MAWS. (Can players please include on your list your army class, total BG/ME's also please put both Players Names! on your list thanks)
Colin Betts, Geoff Pearson

DBMM

3rd Keith Nathan & Thom Richardson


1st John Fletcher & Steve Mills  


2nd Geoff Pearson & Brian Pierpoint
DBMM Pos Team/Player Club No G1 G2 Total Opp1 Opp2 Class Army
  1 056 John Fletcher & Steve Mills MAWS 56 20 25 45 61 60 R01 2/78.  Late Imperial Roman.
  2 066 Geoff Pearson & Brian Pierpoint MAWS 50 22 22 44 54 101 R01 4/61.  Italian Condotta.
  3 061 Keith Nathan & Thom Richardson Leeds 61 5 22 27 56 64 I02 4/39.  Navarrese.
  4 101 Roger Greenwood & Alaistair Moore Halifax 101 23 3 26 34 66 R01 4/83.  Wars of the Roses English. Tudor
  5 054 Chris Jolley Newcastle 54 3 15 18 66 34 I02 4/39.  Navarrese.
  6 064 Keith Murphy & Tim Kohler SOA 64 12 3 15 60 61 I02 2/68.  Pictish.
  7 060 John Saunders October 60 13 0 13 64 56 I02 4/16.  Scots Common Army.
  8 034 Bill Skinner Cheshire 34 2 10 12 101 54 I01 4/05.  Sicilian.

FOG-R

3rd Leslie Mitchell 

1st Mick Hood 2nd Kevin Johnson
FOG-R Pos Team/Player Club No G1 G2 Total Opp1 Opp2 Class Army
  1 151 Mick Hood Rotherham 151 24 21 45 152 159 1 Weimarian 1644
  2 153 Kevin Johnson Halifax 153 20 21 41 150 158 2 Early Ottoman Turkish 1562
  3 159 Leslie Mitchell MAWS 159 23 4 27 158 151 2 Later Swedish 1696
  4 152 Neil Duffell Rotherham 152 1 18 19 151 150 2 Thirty Years War French 1643
  5 150 Dave Readhead MAWS 150 5 7 12 53 152 3 Mamluk 1510
  6 158 Andy Ellis Impalers 158 2 6 8 159 153 1 Later English Royalists 1644

FOG


3rd
David Eltringham & Dave Ruddock 

1st
Robert Taylor

2nd
John McIntosh and Peter Reilly
FOG Pos Team/Player Club No G1 G2 Total Opp1 Opp2 Class Army
  1 125 Robert Taylor Halifax 125 21 22 43 121 68 1 Dailami Dynasties
  2 138 John McIntosh and Peter Reilly Wirral 138 21 12 33 137 120 2 Ancient British
  3 103 Dave Ruddock & David Eltringham MAWS 103 12 21 33 129 111 2 Later Granadine
  4 068 Martin Stephenson & Graham Hutchinson MAWS 68 27 3 30 105 125 2 Later Lithuanian
  5 005 Mike Goss & Colin Betts MAWS 5 5 24 29 113 121 3 Numidian
  6 137 Mark Lewis and Phil Ashworth Wirral 137 4 25 29 138 105 2 Neo-Assyrian Empire
  7 113 Paul Longmore MAWS 113 15 13 28 5 128 1 Later Hungarian
  8 120 Bob Amey & Chris Thorn Impalers 120 16 8 24 114 138 3 Han Chinese
  9 128 Peter Butler & Richard Butler MAWS 128 11 7 18 111 113 1 Early Hungarian
  10 114 Phil Steel & Chris Ager SOA 114 4 14 18 120 129 1 Feudal Aragonese
  11 111 Steve Clarke & Martin Buxton MAWS 111 9 6 15 128 103 1 French Ordonnance
  12 129 Dave Hoey & Andy McKay Halifax 129 8 6 14 103 114 1 Later Ottoman Turkish
  13 121 Martin Routh & Andy Wallace Rotherham 121 4 1 5 125 5 3 North-Western Culture
  14 105 Paul Carter Rotherham 105 0 0 0 68 137 1 Later Mycenaean