NORTHERN LEAGUE 2013

First
round played at
Manchester Area Wargames Society's Club Hall in the Walkden, Manchester

The first round of the Northern League Doubles was played on the Sunday 24th of February 2013,in Manchester with 49 players taking part in the competition, we hope you all had a fun days gaming. We would like also to thank the MAWS the use of there club.

Can teams please supply there army list 15 days before the next round. (Can players please include on your list army class total BG/ME's and C-in-C are in also please put both Players Names! on your list)
Colin Betts, Geoff Pearson, Dave Redhead and Dave Ruddock
DBMM 3rd 
Steve Mills
DBMM 1st 
Chris Jolly
DBMM 2nd 
Geoff Pearson & Brian Pierpoint
DBMM Pos Team/Player Club No G1 G2 Total Opp1 Opp2 Class Army

1

054 Chris Jolley

Newcastle

054

23

25

48

064

056

R01

4/83.  Wars of the Roses English.

 

2

066 Geoff Pearson & Brian Pierpoint

MAWS

066

22

25

47

075

101

I03

2/82.  Later Visigothic

 

3

075 Steve Mills Split Team

Lancaster

075

3

25

28

066

061

R03

2/05.  Later Hoplite Greek.

 

4

056 John Fletcher

MAWS

056

25

0

25

078

054

I03

2/68.  Pictish.

 

5

101 Roger Greenwood & Alaistair Moore

Halifax

101

22

2

24

061

066

I02

3/09.  Burmese.

 

6

078 Sagar Kumaraswamy & Andy Parkin

Leeds

078

0

19

19

056

064

I02

1/48.  Thracian.

 

7

064 Keith Murphy & Tim Kohler

SOA

064

2

6

8

054

078

I02

4/36.  Later Muslim Indian.

 

8

061 Keith Nathan

Leeds

061

3

0

3

101

075

I03

2/11.  Gallic.

 

 

 

FOG-R 3rd
Neil Duffell
FOG-R 1st
 Matthew Poole
FOG-R 2nd
 Kevin Johnson
 
FOG-R Pos Team/Player Club No G1 G2 Total Opp1 Opp2 Class Army

 

1

154 Matthew Poole

MAWS

154

25

19

44

162

151

02

Thirty Years War French

 

2

153 Kevin Johnson

Halifax

153

22

17

39

160

163

01

Japanese

 

3

152 Neil Duffell

Rotherham

152

4

29

33

163

150

03

French Wars of Religion - Huguenot

 

4

163 Martin Stephenson

MAWS

163

21

8

29

152

153

02

Thirty Years War Danish

 

5

159 Leslie Mitchell

MAWS

159

8

20

28

155

164

01

Later Swedish

 

6

151 Mick Hood

Rotherham

151

24

1

25

164

154

01

Weimarian

 

7

155 Adrian Steer

Halifax

155

12

12

24

159

161

03

Later Thirty Years War Protestant

 

8

161 John McIntosh

Wirral

161

11

8

19

150

155

02

Ethiopian

 

9

160 Mike Goss & Colin Betts

MAWS

160

3

13

16

153

162

02

New Model Army

 

10

150 Dave Readhead

MAWS

150

9

1

10

161

152

01

Tuareg

 

11

162 Kurt Jewkes

 

162

0

7

7

154

160

03

Later Polish

 

12

164 Graham Hutchinson

MAWS

164

1

5

6

151

159

03

Early Russian

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FOG 3rd
Bob Amey & Chris Thorn 
FOG 1st
Dave Ruddock & David Eltringham
FOG 2nd
 Dave Hoey & Andy McKay
 
FOG Pos Team/Player Club No G1 G2 Total Opp1 Opp2 Class Army

1

103 Dave Ruddock & David Eltringham

MAWS

103

15

13

28

131

111

02

Later Granadine

 

2

129 Dave Hoey & Andy McKay

Halifax

129

15

11

26

121

128

03

Warring States to western Han Chinese

 

3

120 Bob Amey & Chris Thorn

Impalers

120

9

17

26

113

999

03

Han Chinese

 

4

111 Steve Clarke & Martin Buxton

MAWS

111

18

7

25

999

103

01

Principate Roman ?

 

5

128 Richard Butler

MAWS

128

15

9

24

106

129

01

Late Ottoman Turkish

 

6

137 Mark Lewis and Phil Ashworth

Wirral

137

14

10

24

105

113

02

Later Hungarian

 

7

113 Paul Longmore

MAWS

113

11

10

21

120

137

02

Early Achaemenid Persian

 

8

131 Dave Hutchby & Dave Elks

Derby

131

5

16

21

103

105

03

Burgundian Ordonnance

 

9

121 Martin Routh & Andy Wallace

Rotherham

121

5

15

20

129

106

01

Late Republican Roman

 

10

105 Alan Cole & Paul Carter

Rotherham

105

6

4

10

137

131

03

Principate Roman

 

11

999 Split Team Andrew Martin

Rotherham

999

7

3

10

111

120

02

Umayyad Arab ?

 

12

106 Matthew Martin

Rotherham

106

5

5

10

128

121

02

100 Years War English (Continental)