NORTHERN LEAGUE 2013

Fifth round played at Manchester Area Wargames Society's Club Hall in the Walkden, Manchester

The fifth round of the Northern Doubles League (DBMM/FOG/FOG-R) was played on the Sunday 10th November 2013 in Manchester with 44 players taking part in the competition, we hope you all had a fun days gaming. We would like also to thank the MAWS the use of there club.

We also say a big thank you to Colin Betts and Mike Goss who are stepping down after many years of organizing the league we all appreciate the hard work they have put in to keep the league going as one of the oldest wargames league in Britain. We hope we will still see you both gaming with us in the futureNext year we welcome Bob Amey, Kevin Johnson and John Fletcher who have volunteered to take Colin and Mike's place as organizer. 
Geoff Pearson


Can teams please supply there army list 15 days before the 1st round next year. (Can players please include on your list your army class, total BG/ME's also please put both Players Names! on your list thanks)
Bob Amey, Geoff Pearson, Kevin Johnson and John Fletcher 

DBMM


3rd
 Roger Greenwood & Alaistair Moore


1st  Geoff Pearson & Brian Pierpoint


2nd Keith Nathan & Thom Richardson
 
DBMM Pos Team/Player Club No G1 G2 Total Opp1 Opp2 Class Army
  1

066 Geoff Pearson & Brian Pierpoint

MAWS

066

22

17

39

054

082

R01

4/61.  Italian Condotta.

2

061 Keith Nathan & Thom Richardson

Leeds

061

25

12

37

064

081

R02

2/78.  Late Imperial Roman.

3

081 Roger Greenwood & Alaistair Moore

Halifax

081

24

13

37

056

061

R03

2/10.  Camillan Roman.

4

056 John Fletcher & Steve Mills

MAWS

056

6

25

31

081

083

R01

4/84.  Burgundian Ordonnance

5

054 Chris Jolley

Newcastle

054

3

25

28

066

064

R01

4/43.  Later Hungarian.

6

082 Roy Loach

October

082

14

8

22

083

066

I03

4/69.  Albanian

7

083 Mike Leese

N Wales

083

11

0

11

082

056

R01

2/19.  Seleucid.

8

064 Keith Murphy & Tim Kohler

SOA

064

0

0

0

061

054

R02

2/19.  Seleucid.

FOG-R

3rd Kevin Johnson 

1st Keith Spedding 2nd Dave Redhead
FOG-R Pos Team/Player Club No G1 G2 Total Opp1 Opp2 Class Army
  1

165 Keith Spedding

October 

165

20

21

41

155

167

01

Early Thirty Years Wars Swedes 1630

2

150 Dave Redhead

MAWS 

150

24

16

40

160

153

02

Later Danish 1698

3

153 Kevin Johnson

Halifax

153

21

9

30

151

150

02

Eastern Woodland Culture 1668

4

164 Graham Hutchinson

MAWS

164

11

17

28

997

161

02

Early Russian 1621

5

161 John McIntosh

Wirral

161

14

9

23

152

164

01

West Sudanese Hausa Lt 15th

6

160 Colin Betts

MAWS

160

1

19

20

150

151

03

Early Swedish TYW 1633

7

997  Mike Goss

MAWS

997

9

10

19

164

152

03

Italian War Venetian

7

167 Mark Lewis

Wirral

167

15

4

19

163

165

02

German States 1520

9

152 Neil Duffell

Rotherham

152

6

10

16

161

997

03

French Wars of Religion - Huguenot 1587

9 155 Adrian Steer Halifax 155 5 11 16   165 163 02 Anglo Dutch 1690
11 163 Martin Stephenson MAWS 163 5 9 14 167 155 01 Itaian Wars French 1532
12 151 Mick Hood Rotherham 151 4 6 10 153 160 03 Later Eighty Year War Dutch 1632

FOG


3rd Robert Taylor 

1st Phil Powel

2nd
Peter Butler & Richard Butler
FOG Pos Team/Player Club No G1 G2 Total Opp1 Opp2 Class Army
  1

998 Phil Powel

MAWS

998

13

21

34

106

103

01

Later Ottoman Turkish

2

128 Peter Butler & Richard Butler

MAWS

128

9

17

26

129

114

02

Medieval Castilian

3

125 Robert Taylor

Halifax

125

11

14

25

114

129

01

Early Hungarian

4

131 Dave Hutchby & Dave Elks

Derby

131

13

11

24

105

113

02

100 Years War English

5

103 Dave Ruddock

MAWS

103

19

4

23

121

998

03

Han Chinese

6

113 Paul Longmore

MAWS

113

12

9

21

130

131

01

Later Ottoman Turkish

7

121 Martin Routh & Andy Wallace

Rotherham

121

6

14

20

103

105

03

North Western Culture

8

130 Paul Johnston

York

130

8

11

19

113

106

01

Albanian

9

129 Dave Hoey & Andy McKay

Halifax

129

11

6

17

128

125

02

Wars of the Roses Yolkiest Pretender

10

106 Jane Martin & Andrew Martin

Rotherham

106

7

9

16

998

130

01

Arab Conquest

11

105 Alan Cole & Paul Carter

Rotherham

105

7

6

13

131

121

03

Muromachi

12

114 Phil Steel & Chris Ager

SOA

114

9

3

12

125

128

02

Later Sicilian