NORTHERN LEAGUE 2014

First round played at Manchester Area Wargames Society's Club Hall in the Walkden, Manchester

The first round of the Northern League Doubles was played on the Sunday 16th of March 2014,in Manchester with 40 players taking part in the competition, we hope you all had a fun days gaming. We would like also to thank the MAWS the use of there club.

Can teams please supply there army list 15 days before the next round. (Can you please include on your list army class, total BG/ME's and also please put both Players Names! on your list)
Bob Amey, Geoff Pearson and Kevin Johnson
DBMM 3rd 
Geoff Pearson & Brian Pierpoint
DBMM 1st 
Roger Greenwood & Alaistair Moore
DBMM 2nd 
Chris Jolley
DBMM Pos Team/Player Club No G1 G2 Total Opp1 Opp2 Class Army
 

1

081 Roger Greenwood & Alaistair Moore

Halifax

081

25

25

50

079

064

R01

4/62.  100 Years War English. 1415AD. 

2

054 Chris Jolley

Newcastle

054

17

19

36

066

056

I02

4/39.  Navarrese. 1377 AD.

3

066 Geoff Pearson & Brian Pierpoint

MAWS

066

8

22

30

054

061

I02

4/68.  Medieval Spanish or Portuguese. 1400AD.

4

064 Keith Murphy & Tim Kohler

SOA

064

25

0

25

082

081

I03

3/19.  Welsh. 1150 AD.

5

056 John Fletcher & Steve Mills

MAWS

056

18

6

24

061

054

IO3

2/79.  Chinese N. and S. Dynasties. 556 AD.

6

082 Roy Loach & John Saunders

October

082

5

10

15

064

079

I01

4/39.  Navarrese. 1350 AD - 1378 AD.

7

079 Bill Skinner

Cheshire

079

0

15

15

081

082

R02

4/13.  Medieval German. 1496 AD.

8

061 Keith Nathan

Leeds

061

7

3

10

056

066

I03

3/45.  Pre-Feudal Scots. 846 AD - 1124 AD. 

 

   
FOG-R 3rd
John McIntosh
FOG-R 1st
Adrian Steer
FOG-R 2nd
Mick Hood & A Partner
 
FOG-R Pos Team/Player Club No G1 G2 Total Opp1 Opp2 Class Army
 

1

155 Adrian Steer

Halifax

155

17

21

38

163

162

01

Later 30yrs War German 1636AD

2

151 Mick Hood & A Partner

Rotherham

151

14

22

36

153

164

03

Irish 1550AD

3

161 John McIntosh

Wirral

161

24

12

36

150

154

03

Ethiopian 1636AD

4

154 Matthew Poole

MAWS

154

24

8

32

152

160

02

Thirty Years War French 1641AD

5

153 Kevin Johnson

Halifax

153

6

24

30

151

163

02

West Sudanese 1500AD

6

162 Kurt Jewkes

Wirral

162

18

4

22

164

155

02

Later ECW Royalist 1644AD

7

150 Dave Readhead

MAWS

150

6

15

21

161

152

01

Tuareg 1626AD

8

164 Graham Hutchinson

MAWS

164

9

8

17

162

151

01

Early Louis XIV 1649AD

9

163 Martin Stephenson

MAWS

163

8

1

9

155

153

02

Thirty Years War Danish 1627AD

10

152 Neil Duffell

Rotherham

152

1

5

6

154

150

02

Thirty Years War French 1641AD

 

 

 

FOG 3rd
Peter Butler & Richard Butler
FOG 1st
Paul Longmore & Phil Powell
FOG 2nd
 Bob Amey & Chris Thorn
FOG Pos Team/Player Club No G1 G2 Total Opp1 Opp2 Class Army
 

1

113 Paul Longmore & Phil Powell

MAWS

113

30

11

41

121

120

03

Early Medieval German

2

120 Bob Amey & Chris Thorn

Impalers

120

29

9

38

106

113

03

Kofun Nara Japanese

3

128 Peter Butler & Richard Butler

MAWS

128

16

17

33

103

129

02

Mochica.

4

131 Dave Hutchby & Dave Elks

Derby

131

10

18

28

129

121

03

100 Years War English (Continental).

5

106 Matthew Martin & Andrew Martin

Rotherham

106

1

15

16

120

103

01

Viking

6

103 Dave Ruddock & Rob Tayor

MAWS

103

9

5

14

128

106

03

Qin Chinese

7

129 Dave Hoey & Andy McKay

Halifax

129

10

3

13

131

128

02

Wars of the Roses (Yolkiest Pretender)

8

121 Martin Routh & Andy Wallace

Rotherham

121

0

2

2

113

131

01

Feudal Navarrese