NORTHERN LEAGUE 2014

Fifth round played at Manchester Area Wargames Society's Club Hall in the Walkden, Manchester

The fifth round of the Northern Doubles League (DBMM/FOG/FOG-R) was played on the Sunday 7th November 2014 in Manchester with 32 players taking part in the competition, we hope you all had a fun days gaming. We would like also to thank the MAWS the use of there club.


Can teams please supply there army list 15 days before the 1st round next year at MAWS. (Can players please include on your list your army class, total BG/ME's also please put both Players Names! on your list thanks)
Bob Amey, Geoff Pearson and Kevin Johnson

DBMM

2nd 
Roger Greenwood & Alaistair Moore


1st Chris Jolley 


3rd Geoff Pearson & Brian Pierpoint
DBMM Pos Team/Player Club No G1 G2 Total Opp1 Opp2 Class Army
 

1

054 Chris Jolley

Newcastle

054

25

16

41

066

056

R01

4/61.  Italian Condotta.

 

2

081 Roger Greenwood & Alaistair Moore

Halifax

081

10

21

31

056

061

R03

2/10.  Camillan Roman.

 

3

066 Geoff Pearson & Brian Pierpoint

MAWS

066

0

24

24

054

064

I03

2/65.  Early Visigothic.

 

4

061 Keith Nathan & Thom Richardson

Leeds

061

15

9

24

064

081

I01

4/68.  Medieval Spanish or Portuguese.

 

5

056 John Fletcher & Steve Mills

MAWS

056

15

9

24

081

054

R02

2/78.  Late Imperial Roman.

 

6

064 Keith Murphy & Tim Kohler

SOA

064

10

3

13

061

066

R02

4/43.  Later Hungarian.

FOG-R

3rd Kevin Johnson

1st Keith Spedding 2nd Dave Readhead
FOG-R Pos Team/Player Club No G1 G2 Total Opp1 Opp2 Class Army

 

1

165 Keith Spedding

October

165

21

16

37

168

153

03

League of Augsburg 1693AD

 

2

150 Dave Readhead

MAWS

150

14

21

35

155

163

02

Later Danish 1698AD

 

3

153 Kevin Johnson

Halifax

153

21

9

30

151

165

03

Later Spanish 1690AD

 

4

168 Alan Cole & Paul Carter

Rotherham

168

6

20

26

165

151

02

Swiss 1515AD

 

5

160 Colin Betts

MAWS

160

6

13

19

163

155

03

New Model Army 1645AD

 

6

163 Martin Stephenson

MAWS

163

14

4

18

160

150

03

Thirty Year War Danish 1627AD

 

7

155 Adrian Steer

Halifax

155

6

7

13

150

160

02

League of Augsburg 1690AD

  8 151 Mick Hood Rotherham 151 6 5 11 153 168 02 Savoyard 1694AD

 

FOG


3rd
Bob Amey & Chris Thorn  

1st
Paul Longmore

2nd
Peter Butler & Richard Butler
FOG Pos Team/Player Club No G1 G2 Total Opp1 Opp2 Class Army

 

1

113 Paul Longmore

MAWS

113

10

25

35

128

121

01

Later Ottoman Turkish

 

2

128 Peter Butler & Richard Butler

MAWS

128

10

23

33

113

141

01

Medieval Castilian

 

3

120 Bob Amey & Chris Thorn

Impalers

120

13

13

26

103

106

03

Kofun-Nara Japanese

 

4

 129 Andy McKay                   

 Halifax

 129

6

16

22

106

103

02

Chimu

 

5

106 Matthew Martin & Andrew Martin

Rotherham

106

14

7

21

129

120

01

Swiss

 

6

103 Robert Taylor

Nomad

103

7

9

16

120

129

03

Kofun-Nara Japanese

 

7

141 Chris Tofalos & Peter Stanton

MAWS

141

12

2

14

121

128

02

Classical Indian

 

8

121 Martin Routh & Andy Wallace

Rotherham

121

8

0

8

141

113

02

Khmer