NORTHERN LEAGUE 2015

First round played at Manchester Area Wargames Society's Club Hall in the Walkden, Manchester

The first round of the Northern League Doubles was played on the Sunday 15th of February 2015, in Manchester with 35 players taking part in the competition, we hope you all had a fun days gaming. We would like also to thank the MAWS the use of there club.

Can teams please supply there army list 15 days before the next round. (Can you please include on your list army class, total BG/ME's and also please put both Players Names! on your list)
Bob Amey, Geoff Pearson and Kevin Johnson

 

DBMM 3rd 
Geoff Pearson & Brian Pierpoint

DBMM 1st  Chris Jolley

DBMM 2nd 
John Fletcher & Steve Mills
DBMM Pos Team/Player Club No G1 G2 Total Opp1 Opp2 Class Army

 

1

054 Chris Jolley

Newcastle

054

25

13

38

061

056

R02

2/78.  Late Imperial Roman.

2

056 John Fletcher & Steve Mills

MAWS

056

25

12

37

051

054

I03

2/68.  Pictish.

3

066 Geoff Pearson & Brian Pierpoint

MAWS

066

19

18

37

064

079

R01

2/83.  Patrician Roman.

4

081 Roger Greenwood & Alaistair Moore

Halifax

081

10

25

35

079

064

I03

3/40.  Norse Viking

5

061 Keith Nathan

Leeds

061

0

23

23

054

051

I02

2/72.  Early Frankish Alamanni

6

079 Bill Skinner

Cheshire

079

15

7

22

081

066

R03

3/20.  Sui and Early T'ang Chinese.

7

064 Keith Murphy & Tim Kohler

SOA

064

6

2

8

066

081

I02

3/05.  Middle Frankish.

8

051 Thom Richardson

Leeds

051

2

2

4

056

061

R02

2/78.  Late Imperial Roman.

     

 

FOG-R  3rd
 Matthew Poole
FOG-R 1st Adrian Steer
FOG-R 2nd
 Mick Hood
FOG-R Pos Team/Player Club No G1 G2 Total Opp1 Opp2 Class Army
   1 155 Adrian Steer Halifax 155 24 18 42 164 154 01 Late 30yrs War German 1636

 2

151 Mick Hood

Rotherham

151

20

22

42

161

150

01

Early Danish 1600

 3

154 Matthew Poole

MAWS

154

24

2

26

153

155

02

Hungarian 1515

 4

168 Alan Cole & Paul Carter

Rotherham

168

12

12

24

165

160

02

Japanese 1561

 5

150 Dave Readhead

MAWS

150

20

3

23

162

151

02

Scots Jacobite Rebellion 1690

 6

165 Keith Spedding

October

165

8

14

22

168

173

01

West Sudanese 1590

 7

153 Kevin Johnson

Halifax

153

1

21

22

154

164

03

Swiss 1494

 8

160 Colin Betts

MAWS

160

10

8

18

173

168

02

Japanese 1549

 9

162 Kurt Jewkes

Wirral

162

5

12

17

150

161

03

Habsburg Austrian Imperial (west) 1691

10

173 Andy McKay

Halifax

173

10

6

16

160

165

03

Scottish 1544

11

161 John McIntosh

Wirral

161

5

8

13

151

162

02

Vasa Swedish 1610

12

164 Graham Hutchinson

MAWS

164

1

4

5

155

153

02

Early Russian 1621

     
 

FOG 3rd
Bob Amey & Chris Thorn

FOG 1st
Phil Powell
FOG 2nd
Robert Taylor
FOG

Pos

Team/Player Club No G1 G2 Total Opp1 Opp2 Class Army
 

 1

009 Phil Powell

MAWS

009

15

20

35

004

010

01

Early Sarmatian

 2

010 Robert Taylor

Halifax

010

25

5

30

007

009

03

Early Achaemenid Persian

 3

002 Chris Thorn

Impalers

002

10

15

25

005

003

02

Early Achaemenid Persian

 4

006 Paul Longmore

MAWS

006

7

14

21

003

005

03

Early Achaemenid Persian

 5

003 Peter Butler

MAWS

003

13

5

18

006

002

01

Thracian

 6

004 Richard Butler

Impalers

004

5

13

18

009

007

03

Early Achaemenid Persian

 7

005 Chris Tofalos

MAWS

005

10

6

16

002

006

01

Classical Indian

 8

007 Dave Ruddock

MAWS

007

2

7

9

010

004

02

Graeco-Bactrian