NORTHERN LEAGUE 2015

Fifth round played at Manchester Area Wargames Society's Club Hall in the Walkden, Manchester

The fifth round of the Northern Doubles League (DBMM/FOG/FOG-R) was played on the Sunday 29th November 2015 in Manchester with 27 players taking part in the competition, we hope you all had a fun days gaming. We would like also to thank the MAWS the use of there club.


Can teams please supply there army list 15 days before the 1st round next year at Triples Sheffield. (Can players please include on your list your army class, total BG/ME's also please put both Players Names! on your list thanks)
Bob Amey, Geoff Pearson and Kevin Johnson

DBMM

2nd 
Steve Mills


1st Roger Greenwood & Alaistair Moore 


3rd Geoff Pearson & Brian Pierpoint
DBMM Pos Team/Player Club No G1 G2 Total Opp1 Opp2 Class Army

 

 1

081 Roger Greenwood & Alaistair Moore

Halifax

081

15

25

40

054

051

R01

4/62.  100 Years War English.

 2

999 Split Team Steve Mills

MAWS

999

11

25

36

051

054

R01

4/83.  Wars of the Roses English.

 3

066 Geoff Pearson & Brian Pierpoint

MAWS

066

19

17

36

056

061

R01

4/83.  Wars of the Roses English.

 4

061 Keith Nathan

Leeds

061

25

8

33

064

066

R02

4/55.  Ottoman.

 5

056 John Fletcher

MAWS

056

6

23

29

066

064

R01

4/84.  Burgundian Ordonnance

 6

078 Sagar Kumaraswamy

Leeds

078

12

15

27

079

079

I02

1/48.  Thracian.

 7

054 Chris Jolley

Newcastle

054

10

10

20

081

099

R01

4/83.  Wars of the Roses English.

 8

051 Thom Richardson

Leeds

051

14

0

14

999

081

R02

4/55.  Ottoman.

 9

079 Bill Skinner

Cheshire

079

13

0

13

078

078

R01

4/83.  Wars of the Roses English.

10

064 Keith Murphy & Tim Kohler

SOA

064

0

2

2

061

056

R03

2/79.  Chinese N. and S. Dynasties.

 

FOG-R

3rd Dave Hutchby

1st Dave Elks 2nd Mick Hood
FOG-R Pos Team/Player Club No G1 G2 Total Opp1 Opp2 Class Army

 

1

172 Dave Elks

Derby

172

15

24

39

168

162

02

Tuareg 1513

2

151 Mick Hood

Rotherham

151

19

10

29

155

171

02

Weimarian 1644

3

171 Dave Hutchby

Derby

171

17

10

27

173

151

01

New Model Army 1646

4

173  Andy McKay

Halifax

173

8

13

21

171

168

03

War of the League of Augsberg Ango Dutch 1690

5

162 Kurt Jewkes

 

162

15

3

18

174

172

02

Later English Civil War Royalists 1644

6

155 Adrian Steer

Halifax

155

1

13

14

151

174

02

Central Sudanese (Bornu) 1565

7

174 Martin Routh & Andy Wallace

Rotherham

174

5

7

12

162

155

01

Hawiian 1571

8

168 Alan Cole & Paul Carter

Rotherham

168

5

7

12

172

173

01

Later Imperial Spanish (Flanders) 1635

 

FOG AM


3rd
Richard Butler  

1st
Chris Thorn

2nd
Paul Longmore
FOG-AM Pos Team/Player Club No G1 G2 Total Opp1 Opp2 Class Army

 

1

002 Chris Thorn

Impalers

002

7

26

33

066

003

03

Kara

2

006 Paul Longmore

MAWS

006

18

13

31

002

044

03

Early Achaemenid Persian

3

004 Richard Butler

Impalers

004

12

7

19

003

006

02

Han Chinese

4

003 Peter Butler

MAWS

003

8

1

9

004

002

02

Hephthalite Hunnic