NORTHERN LEAGUE 2016
 First round played at

The Triples Wargames Show at the 

English Institute of Sport, Sheffield

The second round of the Northern League Doubles was played on the Sunday 20th of March 2016,in Sheffield with 25 players taking part in the competition, we hope you all had a fun days gaming. We would like also to thank the Triples organisers for all the help to make is a great day.

Can teams please supply there army list 15 days before the next round. (Can players please include on your list army class total BG/ME's and C-in-C are in also please put both Players Names! on your list)

Bob Amey, Geoff Pearson and Kevin Johnson

DBMM 3rd 
 Roger Greenwood &
Alaistair Moore
DBMM 1st 
Thom Richardson
DBMM 2nd 
Steve Mills
DBMM Place Team/Player Club No G1 G2 Total Opp1 Opp2 Class Army
  1 061Thom Richardson Leeds 61 30 10 40 54 81 I03 2/38.  Hsiung-Nu or Juan-Juan
  2 056 Steve Mills MAWS 56 23 16 39 78 64 R02 2/20.  Ptolemaic.
  3 081 Roger Greenwood & Alaistair Moore Halifax 81 23 15 38 64 61 R02 1/44.  Neo-Babylonian.
  4 054 Chris Jolley Newcastle 54 0 15 15 61 78 R02 2/19.  Seleucid.
  5 078 Sagar Kumaraswamy Leeds 78 2 10 12 56 54 I02 1/48.  Thracian. 
  6 064 Keith Murphy & Tim Kohler SOA 64 2 9 11 81 56 R03 1/22.  New Kingdom Egyptian.
 
FOG 3rd
Paul Longmore
FOG 1st
Dave Ruddock
FOG 2nd
Bob Amey

FOG-AM Place Team/Player Club No G1 G2 Total Opp1 Opp2 Class Army
  1 007 Dave Ruddock MAWS 7 22 13 35 2 66 2 Lydian
  2 001 Bob Amey Impalers 1 13 13 26 8 5 3 Early Achaemenid Persian
  3 006 Paul Longmore MAWS 6 14 7 21 5 7 2 Early Achaemenid Persian
  4 002 Chris Thorn Impalers 2 3 16 19 7 8 2 Early Achaemenid Persian
  5 005 Chris Tofalos MAWS 5 6 7 13 6 1 2 Early Successor
  6 008 Andrew Martin Rotherham 8 7 4 11 1 2 3 Early Successor

 

FOG-R 3rd
Mick Hood
FOG-R 1st
Keith Spedding
FOG-R 2nd
Kevin Johnson

 

FOG-R Place Team/Player Club No G1 G2 Total Opp1 Opp2 Class Army
  1 165 Keith Spedding October 165 21 21 42 155 151 3 Maximillian Imp (Swabian war) 1499AD
  2 153 Kevin Johnson Halifax 153 19 17 36 175 171 1 Later Imp Spanish (Flanders) 1635AD
  3 151 Mick Hood Rotherham 151 25 4 29 172 165 3 Early Danish 1552AD
  4 171 Dave Hutchby Derby 171 15 8 23 168 153 3 Later 30 years war Weimarian 1641AD
  5 168 Alan Cole & Paul Carter Rotherham 168 5 11 16 171 175 3 Tupi 1660AD
  6 175 Clive Holland Derby 175 6 9 15 153 168 1 Later Imp Spanish (Flanders) 1640AD
  7 155 Adrian Steer Halifax 155 4 10 14 161 172 3 Japanese 1526AD
  8 172 Dave Elks Derby 172 0 10 10 151 155 3 Burmese 1549AD