NORTHERN DBM LEAGUE 2000

1st ROUND AT THE MAILED FIST IN HYDE

Greeting   Wargamers:

The first round of the NORTHERN DBM LEAGUE was played on the 19/03/2000 at Hyde with 30 teams taking part in the competition, hope you all had a good day gaming.

COLIN BETTS
Here is the standing after the 1st round

PlacingRound Total Players or Team's Names ClassBook / Army
1 22 03 P Brandon & T Durkin 23/54 Early Samurai
2 22 11 N Green & M Naylor 33/73 Seljuq
3 21 17 J Hamilton & P Reilly 22/63 Ghaznavid
4 20 08 M Goss & C Betts 32/31 Hellenistic
5 18 24 P Johnson & P Dawson 32/23 Later Islamic Arab
6 18 18 B Mischel & Marwood 22/ Eastern Later Roman
7 14 12 G Pearson & B Pierpoint 14/68 Medieval Portuguese
8 14 16 R Hardy & B Horrocks 14/22 Serbian Empire
9 14 15 R Greenwood & A Moore 22/63 Ghaznavid
1012 20 B Skinner & D Wong (ANORAKS) 22/43 Maccabean Jewish
1112 19 N Dee & J Etchells 32/ Hunnic
1211 09 S Alderson & S Marshall 22/83 Patrician Roman
1311 05 M Wilkinson & () 14/22 Serbian Empire
1411 10 M Hood & N Duffel 14/32 Romanian Franks
1510 04 C tong & P Macintosh 14/55 Ottoman Turks
1610 01 D Handley & C North 14/68 Medieval Portuguese
1710 21 Sagar & T Richardson 32/38 Hsiuung Nu
18 9 06 I Fisher & D Fisher 22/3 Classical Indian
19 9 14 A Montgomery & S Clarke 22/3 Classical Indian
20 9 30 C A Spalding & S Brooks -2/46 Kushan
21 8 26 P Baxter & C Wheeler 34/60 Catalan
227 28 M Hadman & A Walls 24/43 Later Hungarian
23 7 23 K Murphy & T Kohler 32/7 Later Achaemenid Persian
246 02 M Hogarth & A Robinson 32/73 Fanatic Berber
256 27 K Nathan & J Blow 11/44 Neo Babylonian
266 13 C Davey & M Edon 22/3 Classical Indian
274 29 A Stubbs & A Gilbert 32/33 Polybian Roman
28 4 22 T Wilson & L Garnett (Starfoot A) 32/64 Middle Imp Roman
29 3 07 C Jackson & A Pinder 32/32 Later Carthaginian
30 2 25 D Wilkinson & P Gibbons 22/56 Early Imp Roman

All the best for the next round from

Mike Goss, Colin Betts & Geoff Pearson the co-organisers of the NORTHERN DBM LEAGUE 1996 -2000

Also look at G. Pearson's web site for the standing and the rules dates for each round of the competition www.users.globalnet.co.uk/~gpears