NORTHERN DBM LEAGUE 2000

3rd Round at Border Rever Show
in Newcastle

Greeting   Wargamers:

The third round of the NORTHERN DBM LEAGUE was played on the 02/09/2000 at Newcastle with 21 teams taking part in the competition, hope you all had a good days gaming.
Can teams please supply there army list 15 days before the next round. (Can players please include army class,total EE's and baggage on their list)

COLIN BETTS
Here is the results for the 3rd round

Place Points Team Army

Class

Army
01 22 10 M Hood & N Duffel 1 3/37. Abbasid Arab. 747 AD - 945 AD.
02 11 08 M Goss & C Betts 2 3/74 Fantaic Berber 1039 AD - 1529 AD.
03 19 32 C McGlade & J Smith 2 4/43. Later Hungarian. 1245 AD - 1526 AD.
04 18 21 Sagar & T Richardson 3 2/32. Later Carthaginian. 275 BC - 146 BC.
05 18 03 P Brandon & T Durkin 3 3/37. Abbasid Arab. 747 AD - 945 AD.
06 16 05 M Wilkinson & () 2 2/38 Hsiung-Nu or Juan-Juan 250BC - 555AD
07 12 01 D Handley & C North 2 2/83. Patrician Roman. 425 AD - 493 AD.
08 12 28 M Hadman & A Robinson 2 4/22. Serbian Empire. 1180 AD - 1459 AD.
09 11 07 A Pinder & J Carter 1 1/22. New Kingdom Egyptian. 1550 BC - 1070 BC
10 11 30 C A Spalding & S Brooks 3 3/74 Fanatic Berber 1039 AD - 1529 AD.
11 11 29 A Stubbs & A Gilbert 2 2/69. Sassanid Persian. 220 AD - 637 AD.
12 10 24 P Johnson & P Dawson 2 2/12. Alexandrian Macedonian. 355 BC - 320 BC
13 10 15 R Greenwood & A Moore 3 4/34. Trapezuntine Byzantine. 1204 AD - 1461 AD
14 10 04 C Tong & P Macintosh 3 2/7. Later Achaemenid Persian. 420 BC -
15 9 17 J Hamilton & P Reilly 2 3/63. Ghaznavid. 962 AD - 1186 AD.
16 9 14 A Montgomery & S Clarke 1 3/15. Tibetan. 560 AD - 1065 AD.
17 6 27 K Nathan & J Blow 3 3/39. Late T'ang and Five Dynasties Chinese.
18 5

11 N Green & M Naylor           (K Mitchell)

1 4/61. Italian Condotta. 1320 AD - 1495 AD.
19 5 23 K Murphy & T Kohler 2 3/20. Sui and Early T'ang Chinese. 581 AD
20 0 16 R Hardy & B Horrocks 2 4/55. Ottoman. 1281 AD - 1512 AD.
21 0 13 C Davey & M Edon 3 3/73. Seljuq Turk. 1037 AD - 1276 AD