NORTHERN DBM LEAGUE 2000

4th Round at The Rotherham Wargames Club
in Rotherham

Greeting   Wargamers:

The forth round of the NORTHERN DBM LEAGUE was played on the 15/10/2000 at Rotherham with 27 teams taking part in the competition, hope you all had a good days gaming.
Can teams please supply there army list 15 days before the next round, This is now becoming a problem as last minute entries do not give us time to get an extra team to make even numbers up, this is unfair on the rest of the teams as a team has had to take a bye . (Can players please include army class,total EE's and baggage on their list, also PUT YOUR NAMES ON THEM!!!! )

COLIN BETTS and GEOFF PEARSON

Hear are the results of the 4th round

Place

Points

Teams

Army Class

Army

01

19

B Skinner & D Wong

3

2/38. Hsiung-Nu or Juan-Juan 250 BC - 555

02

19

John & Jeremy

1

4/84. Burgundian Ordonnance 1471 - 1477 AD

03

19

N Green & M Naylor  (A Steer)

3

2/69. Sassanid Persian. 220 AD - 637 AD.

04

18

K Nathan & J Blow

3

4/37. Indonesian or Malay. 1222 AD - 1511 AD

05

17

J Hamilton & P Reilly

1

3/11. Central Asian Turkish. 550 AD - 1330 AD

06

16

R Whittem & G Mossup

1

4/17. Later Crusader. 1128 AD - 1303 AD.

07

15

M Goss & C Betts

2

3/74. Fanatic Berber 1039 AD - 1529 AD.

08

14

K Murphy & T Kohler

2

3/20. Sui and Early T'ang Chinese. 581 AD – 755 AD

09

13

M Hood & N Duffel

2

3/37. Abbasid Arab. 747 AD - 945 AD.

10

13

C Davey & M Edon

1

2/69. Sassanid Persian. 220 AD - 637 AD.

11

13

Sagar & T Richardson

2

2/74. Palmyran. 260 AD - 273 AD.

12

12

A Stubbs & A Gilbert

1

4/61. Italian Condotta. 1320 AD - 1495 AD.

13

11

P Johnson & P Dawson

2

2/80. Hunnic. 356 AD - 570 AD.

14

10

G Pearson & B Peirpoint

2

4/43. Later Hungarian. 1245 AD - 1526 AD.

15

10

T Wilson & L Garnett

2

1/60. Early Achaemenid Persian. 550 BC - 420 BC.

16

10

C Tong & P Macintosh

2

3/75. Konstantinian Byzantine. 1042 AD - 1071 AD.

17

10

P Brandon & T Durkin

2

4/43. Later Hungarian. 1245 AD - 1526 AD.

18

9

R Greenwood & A Moore

1

4/39. Navarrese. 1234 AD - 1430 AD.

19

9

01 D Handley & C North

2

3/37. Abbasid Arab. 747 AD - 945 AD.

20

9

A Montgomery & S Clarke

3

2/41. Han Chinese. 202 BC - 189 AD.

21

6

N Dee & J Etchells

2

2/80. Hunnic. 356 AD - 570 AD.

22

6

B Mischel & Marwood

1

1/24. Hittite Empire 1380 BC - 1180 BC.

23

5

D Wilkinson & P Gibbons

2

4/76. Early Burgundian. 1363 AD - 1471 AD.

24

5

C Jackson & A Pinder

2

4/43. Later Hungarian. 1245 AD - 1526 AD.

25

4

R Hardy & B Horrocks

2

4/68. Medieval Spanish or Portuguese. 1340 - 1485 AD.

26

2

G Holdroyd & M Townson

2

4/16. Scots Common Army. 1124 AD - 1512 AD.

27

1

Jim Prior & Lewies

2

2/16. Asiatic Early Successor. 320 BC - 285 BC.