NORTHERN DBM LEAGUE 1999

1st ROUND AT THE MAILED FIST IN HYDE

SALUTATION   Wargames:

The first round of the NORTHERN DBM LEAGUE was played on the 14/03/99 at Hyde with 28 teams taking part in the competition, with 4 new teams on the day, hope you al had a good day gaming.

With a big turn round at the top of the league placing with 5 top teams dropping out of the top 10 places.

The next round is at riposte on Saturday 28th May 1999 at the PUDSEY CIVIC HALL LEEDS just off the Leeds ring road (A6110) see map on flyer. I require your army list to me 15 days before the 2nd round with your enter fee which is £6.00p please.

COLIN BETTS
Here is the standing after the 1st round

Pts
Team
Class
Book/Army
01
23pts
S Alderson & S Marshall

1st on the day

1
2/83 Patrician Roman
02
21pts
M Hogarth & A Robinson

2nd on the day

1
2/83 Patrician Roman
03
20pts
P Brandon & T Durkin
3
2/69 Sassanid Persian
04
18pts
C North & D Handley

3rd on the day

3
3/48 Rus
05
18pts
C Jackson & J Carter
3
3/73 Seljuq Turk
06
17pts
I Fisher & D Fisher
1
4/64 Medieval French
07
13pts
M Goss & C Betts
3
2/40 Numidian
08
13pts
A Montgomery & Brian
3
2/69 Sassanid Persian
09
12pts
J Hamilton & J Lopez
3
2/32 Lt Carthaginian
10
12pts
B Skinner & D Wong
3
1/49 Thracian
11
12pts
Sagar & C Gibson
3
2/32 Lt Carthaginian
12
11pts
N Dee & I Etchells
3
2/80 Hunnic
13
11pts
N Green & K Mitchell
1
2/68 Medieval Spanish or Portugese
14
11pts
C Tonge & P Mackintosh
1
4/55 Ottoman
15
11pts
J Flectcher & S Mortimore
3
3/78 Early Russian
16
10pts
C Davey & M Edon
2
2/74 Palmyran
17
10pts
D Lambert & J Lambert
3
2/80 Hunnic
18
10pts
G Pearson & B Pierpoint
1
4/1 Kommenan Byzantine
19
09pts
K Nathan & N Gaukroger
2
4/8 Ghurid
20
09pts
J Taylor & C Ginn
2
2/78 Late Imperial Roman
21
09pts
D Wilkinson & J Smith
3
2/56 Early Imperial Roman
22
08pts
B Kesteven & R Beck
3
1/49 Thracian
23
08pts
R Greenwood & A Moore
1
3/64 Nikephorian Byzantine
24
08pts
M. N Hastings & M Hadman
2
4/43 Later Hungarian
25
03pts
K Murphy & T Kohler
2
2/7 Later Achaemenid Persian
26
01pts
M Hood & N Duffel
2
2/38 Hsiung-Nu or Juan-juan
27
00pts
A. J Wall's & C McGlade
3
2/32 Late Carthaginian
28
00pts
B Mischel & A Gilbert
2
4/13 Medieval German

All the best for the next round from

Mike Goss & Colin Betts the co-organisers of the NORTHERN DBM LEAGUE 1996 -99

Also look at G. Pearson web site for the standing and the rules dates for each round of the competition www.users.globalnet.co.uk/~gpears