The competition is open for
teams of two players, using armies of 450pts in total.
Each team may field any
number of substitute players as long as one of the original registered team
members is in the team on the day of the competition.
The rules to be used are WRG
DBM ver 3.0. (The organisers reserve the right to issue sanctioned
amendments at their own discretion).All current DBM rules are to be used, including those for weather and time of the day.
(Time of the day
only if both teams agree otherwise)
The valid armies are to be found in the WRG new DBM army lists books 1 to 4, except as modified below.
As with other competition of this nature, players are required to supply their own terrain in accordance with their chosen army.
Players will share a common set of dice to be supplied by the attacking players.
The defender chooses combat dice first.
The organisers reserve the right to not accept a player or team into the Northern DBM League.
Also by playing in the Northern DBM League you give the organisers the right to keep information about you, (this will not be passed on to any body out side the NDBML), except for the end of the year results which are passed on to the BHGS for adding to the BHGS ranking points.
Each team must use one of the 3 classes of armies over the 5 rounds, and also one of your armies must only have irregular and or regular allied generals, (e.g. so you cannot interchange your pip dice from command to command).
Also each team must play in 3 round of the NDBML to qualify for BHGS ranking points.
ARMIES LISTS MUST INDICATE
1. Troop type, individual value, number of elements of that type used and total value.
2. The different commands and which troops they contain, including baggage.
3. Each command EE level and army demoralisation EE levels.
4. The army class it is, which book it is from and its date and variant.
All army list and entry fee must be submitted 15 days before each round of the competition date and must be on the Northern DBM league competition entry form if sent by post or by e-mail using Neil Hammond’s DBM order of battle program or Microsoft excel or Microsoft word documents only.
Submission of inaccurate, incomplete or poorly layout and late lists will be penalised.
ARMIES TO BE IN THREE CLASSES
1. CLASS 1 ARMY = MUST INCLUDE 231AP TO 450AP OF RESTRICTED TROOPS TYPES(See below)
2. CLASS 2 ARMY = MUST INCLUDE 001AP TO 230AP OF RESTRICTED TROOPS TYPES(See below)
3. CLASS 3 ARMY = MUST NOT INCLUDE RESTRICTED TROOP TYPES except see below (*)
(*) If an army has ONLY COMMAND ELEMENTS as the restricted troop types and no other restricted troop type within the army it will be classed as a CLASS 3 army.
RESTRICTED TROOP TYPES
Restricted troop types are ELEMENTS
of: All Knights, Calmelry(S), Light Horse(S),
War Wagons(O) and Warbands(S).
SCORING SYSTEM
In the competition game each army is worth 5 victory points (VP), 1 VP
is assigned to each sub or Ally general’s command, the remainder to the C in C’s command.
BONUS VICTORY POINTS (BVP)
Winning players of a lower class army will receive the difference between the classes of the two armies. E.g. class 3
beats a class 1 army it will gets 2 bonus victory points (BVP), class 2
beats a class 1 army it gets only 1 bonus victory point (BVP).
1. Class 1 army is the superior/higher army
2. Class 3 army is the inferior/lower army
DRAWN GAMES
Any game with no commands demoralised/destroyed, do not count casualties and do not get any extra BVP for that game.
CASUALTIES
Are those elements destroyed/lost in close combat, shooting combat or
who have left the table for any reason.
Demoralisation commands only count elements killed in close combat or
have left the table, not the total number of elements in the command. RETURN TO START
SUNDAY 11th FEBRUARY 2001 at the HALIFAX WARGAMES SOCIETY
The Club meets on the first floor of the Halifax Cricket & Athletic Club adjacent the Thrum Hall Lane Rugby League ground. From junction 24 of the M62 follow the signs to Halifax (A629).
Round 2.
SUNDAY 15th APRIL 2001 at the MAILED FIST WARGAMES GROUP
The Club meets at the Hyde Festival Theatre, Corporation Street Hyde Cheshire
Round 3.
SATURDAY 23RD JUNE 2001, at FIASCO I SHOW
at Armley Leisure Centre, carr crofts, Armley Leeds, Players to
arrive at 08:30 am for a 09:00 start to the games.
Round 4.
SATURDAY 1ST SEPTEMBER 2001
at BORDER REIVER SHOW
at the Newcastle telewest arena on the edge of the centre near central station, Players to arrive at 08:30am for a 09:00start to the games.
Round 5.
SUNDAY 25th November at Rotherham Wargames Club
at the meeting Room, Cross Keys Pub Rotherham.Players to arrive at the Cross Keys Pub at 09.30am to start the first game at 10.00am, Due to the up and coming sale of the pub no meals will be avalable from the bar, but there is another pub near by that provides food.